題名: 滅火機器人之避障控制器設計

其他題名: Design of the obstacles avoidance controller for a fire-fighting robot

關鍵詞: 自主避障;灰色理論;滅火機器人;火焰辨識;雙眼視覺;Fire-fighting Robot;Flame Recognition;Binocular Vision;Obstacles Avoidance;The Grey Theory

摘要: 本論文主要目的是設計滅火機器人之智慧型避障控制器,使其達成火焰即時辨識追蹤、滅火,並能兼具對障礙物之自主避障功能的滅火機器人。在預先規劃的路徑中,滅火機器人透過雙眼視覺做即時監控判斷,在火災發生初期時,會立即偵測火焰變化,並使用火焰感測器進行確認並持續追蹤與發送警報,並設計避障控制器使機器人在較複雜的環境中自主移動、避障,再利用模糊理論控制機器人自主行走與火源保持適當距離,最後透過所配備的滅火設備完成滅火。

機器人移動平台為兩輪式自走車(Segway),使用雷射測距儀偵測環境資訊做為偵測障礙物依據並使用灰色理論來設計避障控制器:如遭遇障礙物前,事先計算避障的模式,並在障礙物附近假設四個虛擬閃避點,以虛擬點跟障礙物與車體夾角角度及距離作為灰決策理論的參數,計算最佳的閃避點。在不需精準數學模型的情況下,模糊控制則應用於車體行走及步進馬達角度的控制。並以兩個網路攝影機仿效人類雙眼視覺功能計算出與火焰的相對距離,利用影像處理技術辨別火焰並取得火焰中心位置,最後結合警報系統與滅火裝置完成此智慧型滅火機器人。此機器人兼具遙控功能,使操作人員能依照實際現場狀況控制滅火機器人做適當調整。

最後透過模擬實驗的方式驗證此論文所提出之理論與設計,並在四個模擬實驗中達到火焰追蹤、避障、滅火動作及手動遙控等功能,成功驗證避障型滅火機器人的可行性。

The objective of this thesis is to design a controller of obstacle avoidance for an intelligent fire-fighting robot. The controller will be able to avoid obstacles and to plan the moving path by grey system theory.

The platform of this robot is a Segway Rmp50. Two webcams are installed on the top of the platform to be the visual components in order to detect the neighborhood objects. Then, the captured images will be applied to recognized the flame by image processing techniques. There is also a laser ranger finder in this system. It is a position sensor to find out the environmental information for the grey obstacle avoidance controller.

Finally, the above flame recognition system is combined with a developed fuzzy controller to track and extinguish the fire simultaneously. And the robot is able to avoid dynamic and static obstacle automatically.

In the thesis, several experiments are designed to check the functions of obstacle avoidance, fire recognization and fire tracking, and to extinguish the fire. The experimental results show that this fire-fighting robot is working very well.