题名: 彈性拍翼機構的動態偏振成像量測技術

关键词: 散射光量測;偏振影像;動態影像;Scattered light measurements;Polarization;motion pictures

摘要: 本研究主要是應用偏振散射光量測技術來量測彈性拍翼機構翼膜的變化情形。系統中使用了高準直及單一性的綠光雷射做為光源,通過光圈、偏振鏡以及擴束器等光學元件進行校正,使光源的雜訊降至最低,以高速攝影機作為影像的接收端。由不同的量測角度進行影像的截取,再利用偏振影像成像公式進行影像的處理,得到所需要的翼膜影像,作為觀察和改良拍翼機構的依據。本研究也使用了另一種不同性質的白光光源比較其差異性。在量測方面分為入射角的改變以及反射角的改變兩部分,利用系統的電動轉盤控制光源入射的角度以及高速攝影機影像接收的角度,進行不同角度的量測和截取,應而找出最好的量測效果。本研究已成功量測到翼膜的偏振影像、拍翼頻率、翅膀行程角的角度以及流場的變化,證明此光學系統不僅可以用於靜態量測亦可應用於動態量測上,是個成功且應用範圍廣泛的光學量測系統。

This study used of polarized light scattering measurement techniques to measure the variation situations for the elastic membrane flapping wing mechanism. The optical system uses a highly collimated green laser of light source. Light beam passes through the aperture, a polarizer and a beam expander for collimation. The detector in system is a high-speed camera. This study measure the elastic flapping mechanism at different angles. The polarization images is calculated by using polarized optical image(POL) equation. The wing flapping mechanism can be improved by polarization images. This study uses two types of light sources and compares with laser and white light source. In measurement, we change the incident angle and reflection angle for image detection. The incident angle and receiver angle is controlled by the motorized stages. The wing membrane changing images, wing membrane, flapping frequency ,wings changing angle and flow field have been measured. This study can be used for static measurements and also be applied to dynamic measurements. The optical measurement is a wide range of applications of the optical measurement system.