題名: 鑽石車削中刀具磨耗及切削參數對切屑及毛邊形成之影響

其他題名: Influence of tool wear and cutting parameters on the chip and burr formation in diamond turning

關鍵詞: 模擬分析;微切削;鑽石車削;simulation;micro-cutting;Diamond turning

摘要:   由於光學和光電產業的快速發展,對具微結構之組件及模具之需求均大量增加。目前雖有許多方法可用以產出這些微結構,但精密鑽石車削迄今仍為最常使用的方法。然而,鑽石車削亦有其自身的問題亟需解決。其中微切削過程中易產生微毛邊的缺點,即為需要進一步研究並找出有效解決辦法的項目之一。本研究利用有限元素模擬及微刮痕/鑽石車削實驗針對毛邊形成過程進行分析。除鑽石車削中刀具磨耗外亦針對對其它切削參數諸如傾角、刀具內夾角及傾側角對切屑和毛邊形成造成之影響進行系統性的研究。研究結果顯示(一)刀具切削刃口銳利度與刀具傾角和刀具內夾角對毛邊的形成和加工表面之粗糙度均有很大的影響,(二)透過對微切削過程之模擬可對如何設定微切削之加工參數以達致抑制毛邊之目的提供極具參考價值的資訊。

Owing to the rapid development in the optical and opto-electronic industries, components/molds with micro patterns are in great demands. Although many approaches can be adopted to generate those micro-structures, precision diamond turning is by far the most commonly used method. However, diamond turning has its own problems to resolve. Micro-burr produced during the micro-cutting process is one of these drawbacks needing further investigation and, a feasible solution. Efforts have been made in this study to analyze the burr formation process in diamond turning by FEM simulation, micro-scratching and diamond turning. Influence of tool wear and cutting parameters such as rake angle, included angle and inclined angle on the chip and burr formation in diamond turning were systematically investigated. The results showed that (i) tool cutting edge sharpness together with tool rake angle and included angle have profound effect on burr formation and achievable surface finish, (ii) simulation can supply very useful information for setting the machining parameters to suppress the burr formation during micro-cutting process.