Title: 可撓拍翼之二維準定常流場分析

Other Titles: 2D quasi-steady flow investigation of a flexible flapping wing

Keywords: 拍翼;二維流場;計算流力;立體攝影;flapping;Two-dimensional flow field;CFD;Stereoscopic photography

Abstract: 本研究利用立體攝影術擷取金探子拍翼機之拍翼面三維座標,作為計算流體力學模擬之二維動態網格,創新依翼前緣瞬時速度方向,改變入射流之瞬時攻角,進行可撓拍翼之二維準定常流場模擬,就筆者所知,係文獻上之首創。

本研究將金探子拍翼機置入風速3m/s的風洞內機身傾角200,以兩台高速攝影機進行風洞拍攝實驗,搭配光學動作捕捉設備,經Kwon CC 將比例尺數位化,計算誤差為0.15 cm,並使用Kwon 3D 擷取翼膜擾動情形,得一拍翼周期共70組之時變翼面離散座標,續以Surfer 進行70組時變翼面模擬之內差並擷取各別之1/4 翼展二維剖面座標,帶入Gambit 建模成為可撓拍翼之二維動態網格,再讀入Fluent 內設定邊界參數與設定CFD 模擬方式,模擬拍翼產生的升力與推力。經與實際風洞實驗數據比較,發現模擬出之升力數據與風洞實驗數據定性相似。

The focus of this thesis is described the improved procedure to transfer the discrete 3D coordinates of a flapping wing into the well-posed moving boundaries for a 2D quasi-steady CFD, accordingly and therefore shows its promising feature.

2D quasi-steady flow simulation of a flapping wing with given moving boundary fed frome stereo-photography measurement is firstly conducted in this thesis. Through the calibration of the software Kwon 3D, the 3D trajectory measurement error is estimated below 0.15 cm. The whole research framework used the software Surfer, and Gambit to slice a quarter-span cross section from the previous 3D trajectory. It’s then regarded as a 2D solid boundary for the quasi-steady CFD simulation by Fluent. The upwind direction changing of the flapping flow field has also been novelly considered herein. The computed time-varying outputs include the 2D flow fields and the corresponding lift coefficient. The one cycle history of lift coefficient subjected to 14 Hz flapping, 200 inclined angle and 3m / s upstream velocity shows the qualitative similarity to the corresponding wind tunnel data.