Title: 外螺紋結構之三維偏振成像分析

Other Titles: 3-D polarimetric imaging of a thread structure

Keywords: 螺紋;偏振;非接觸式;光學;screw thread;polarization imaging;optical measurement

Abstract: 螺紋元件為目前所應用之最多的重要零件,螺紋的製造即是金屬圓柱上做車削、研磨使金屬表面產生螺旋溝槽,功能廣泛可應用於固定、傳動等。現今的量測技術以非接觸式為主要,在非接觸式領域中又以光學最為主要。本文所建立之量測系統屬於光學量測並搭配四個步進馬達,分別控制了待測物的二維與三維上的運動,藉此可達到三維量測與二維量測。本系統光源部分為固定不動,光源前方架設了光學鏡組以確保光的純淨度、偏振性質、偏振方向等。接收部分以光電偶合元件(CCD)為主要接收裝置,此裝置前架設了偏振鏡,利用此偏振鏡的旋轉角度來控制所接收散射光之偏振方向,在此分別擷取了水平偏振、垂直偏振與45°偏振,利用偏振成像做影像處理,並加以分析,再經由數學式運算,進而從結果得知螺紋螺峰、螺距、螺紋最佳成像角度接收與光學性質的變化之螺紋相關參數。

Screw thread is currently the most important parts of industry. Screw thread is turned and grounded on cylindrical mental. The spiral grooves is made on the surface of metal rod. Screw thread can be applied to fix mechanism and transfer power. A non-contact measurement technique is the main for thread measurement techniques. Optical measurement is more important method than other measurement techniques. In the paper, we have developed an optical measurements technology with four stepper motors. The samples are rotated in 2-D and 3-D directions by using four stepper motors. The 2-D and 3-D measurement of screw can be reached. The light source is fixed in system. The optical lenses are set in front of the light source. The optical lenses can ensure the purity of the light, polarization properties and polarization direction. The optical detection is a charge couple device (CCD) camera. A polarization is set in front of CCD. The angle of polarizer is rotated to control the direction of polarization of the scattered light. A horizontal polarization imaging and a vertical polarization imaging and a 45 ° polarization imaging are received by using CCD camera. The polarization imaging is used to process and analyze by computer. The thread top screw, pitch, the best imaging, related parameters of threaded can be measured by mathematical analysis of polarization images.