题名: 設計及實作於異質性網路中之物聯網閘道器

关键词: 物聯網;異質性網路共存;家庭自動化;蜂群網路;Internet of things;Coexistence of Heterogeneous Network;Home Automation;ZigBee Network

摘要: 近年來,隨著網路與通訊技術的創新及微機電與嵌入式技術的進步,物聯網(Internet of Things, IoT)的相關應用已逐漸受到關注。透過這些技術,感測、辨識與通訊能力已可嵌入於日常生活中的各種實體設備或與其高度整合,使這些設備成為具有基本智能的智慧物件。因此,物聯網應用在近期已受到世界各國的關注,並投入大量的資源從事研發與推廣。然而,在物聯網的世界裡,同一個空間中可能存在使用不同通訊協定 (如Wi-Fi、ZigBee等) 的智慧物件,若是沒有相對應的特殊處理,可能導致傳輸干擾的問題產生,其根本的原因在於兩相異之通訊協定(802.11與802.15.4)使用同一免費頻段(2.4GHz)進行傳輸,較易造成封包傳輸間的碰撞,進而拉低整體網路傳輸效率。有鑒於此,本論文主要將現有之Wi-Fi基地台結合ZigBee標準,研發一兼具連結網際網路能力及ZigBee通訊功能之無線訊號轉換之基地台,並探討及分析當Wi-Fi與ZigBee於同時間通訊情況下之網路效能。藉由韌體的更新,將原本的無線基地台從網際網路的產品提升為物聯網基地台,使其扮演連結感知層與網路層設備的重要角色。

In recent years, the network communication and the micro electro mechanical embedded technologies have attracted much attention. Through these technologies, the capabilities of sensing, identification, and communication can be embedded in various physical devices which automatically connect to the Internet and form a big network called Internet of Things (IoT). However, the IoT devices are embedded with different wireless communication interfaces. The most popular interfaces are Wi-Fi and ZigBee. This thesis presents the design and implementation of an IoT Access Point which supports functionalities of coordination of WiFi and ZigBee standards. Based on the existing Wi-Fi Access Point, we have embedded a ZigBee module and implemented the ZigBee protocol such that the designed Access Point can support ZigBee communication capabilities. The designed IoT Access Point can connect to both Internet and home appliances and provide remote access, remote control, and other services for the home appliances. To handle the common interference existed between WiFi and ZigBee protocols, this thesis developed a dynamic channel selection scheme which selects the best channel for constructing ZigBee networks under the coordination of WiFi channel detection. Performance results reveal that the designed IoT Access Point could efficiently improve the link quality, packet error rate, and ZigBee response time.