Title: 無線感測網路具克服障礙物之多機器人合作佈建演算法

Other Titles: Cooperative deployment algorithm for wireless sensor networks with obstacles

Keywords: 感測器;機器人;合作佈建;sensor;Robot;Cooperative deployment

Abstract: 在無線感測網路的環境中,感測器的佈建將決定監控效能及硬體成本,如何佈建最少的感測器並達到全區覆蓋,一直是無線感測網路中最重要的問題之一。由於機器人佈建通常較為規則,相較於隨機佈建而言,其可利用較少的感測器便能達到全區覆蓋的目的。在文獻中,現存的機器人佈建演算法通常都只針對單一機器人克服障礙之佈建方式進行討論,較少考慮多台機器人合作佈建的議題。為達到快速完成佈建的目的,本論文將提出利用多台機器人合作佈建之演算法以提升全區佈建的效率。

In wireless sensor networks (WSNs), sensor deployment is an important issue which intends to deploy sensors in a given monitoring region in a way of low hardware cost and high coverage quality. In literature, some robot deployment algorithms have been proposed. Their performances are mainly determined by the obstacle-resistance capability which refers to how well the robot can overcome the Dead-End problem and deploy minimal number of sensors for achieving full coverage even though the environment contains multiple obstacles. Moreover, most of the existing robot deployment mechanisms consider only single robot for executing the deployment task. This thesis presents a multi-robot cooperative deployment algorithm for multiple robots to cooperate with each other aiming at deploying minimal number of sensors while achieving the full coverage purpose even though the given monitoring region contains unknown obstacles.