题名: 在無線感測網路中合作式電量分享之k-邊界覆蓋技術

关键词: k-邊界覆蓋;無線感測網路;k-Barrier Coverage;Wireless sensor network

摘要: 近邊界覆蓋(Barrier Coverage)在無線感測網路是一類重要且已受到廣泛討論的議題。在以往的研究中,佈撒在監控區域的感測器(Sensor),其電量假設皆為均等,然而在現實場景中,Sensor因周遭環境、自身能力或是其他外力因素,使得感測負載量不一,造成監控區域中的Sensor,其耗電量不盡相同,進而大幅降低網路生命週期(Network Lifetime),因此,傳統解決Barrier Coverage問題的方法將不再適用。本篇論文將提出一非集中式的Barrier Coverage演算法,建構出組成Sensor數量盡可能少的集合且組數盡可能多的防禦曲線(Defense Barrier),除此之外,找出的Defense Barrier除了能夠支援k-Barrier Coverage外,還能夠有效延長Network Lifetime。在提出的Barrier Coverage演算法中,我們考慮利用Duty-cycle機制,調控Sensor間的工作時間,達到平衡電量的目的,進而提升Network Lifetime,再透過提出的演算法Basic Algorithm、Backtracking Algorithm及Branch Algorithm建構出組數盡可能多的Defense Barrier。實驗模擬顯示,我們所提出的Barrier Coverage演算法能夠有效提升Network Lifetime。

k-Barrier Coverage has attracted much attention in the past few years. However, most of previous works does not consider the Wireless Sensor Network (WSN) where power of sensors is unequal. In general, this kind of WSN causes the lifetime of constructed defense curves is terminated early because that the network lifetime is bound by a sensor whose power is lowest in WSN. Therefore, this thesis addressed this kind of Barrier Coverage problem mentioned above and proposed a barrier-Coverage mechanism aiming at constructing maximal number of distinct defense curves each of which is consisted of minimal number of sensors but guarantees k-Barrier Coverage. Moreover, the total lifetime of defense curves is maximum. Experimental study reveals that our proposed k-Barrier Coverage mechanism outperforms existing related schemes in terms of the total lifetime of defense curves.