题名: 在WiFi與Zigbee共存網路中提昇Zigbee傳輸機會之共存媒介傳輸協定

关键词: 共存網路;點對點傳輸延遲;干擾;Coexistence Network;Zigbee;WiFi;End-to-end delay;Interference

摘要: 近年來,由於物聯網應用之興起,異質網路的問題越來越受到重視,其中,又以WiFi與ZigBee網路受到最多的關注。在這兩個網路共存的環境中,ZigBee網路處於傳輸弱勢,將會難以傳送資料,這將使緊急事件無法透過ZigBee即時回傳並處理,而耽誤救援的行動。本論文提出一運行於ZigBee與WiFi網路之共存媒介傳輸協定,除了能有效解決兩個網路間的干擾問題外,還針對緊急事件的發生做出應對,以加快緊急資料的傳遞速度。實驗模擬顯示,本論文所提出的協定可有效減少ZigBee與WiFi網路間的干擾行為,並降低ZigBee網路的傳輸延遲。

The network lifetime of Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) highly depends on the remaining energy of each sensor. However, the irregular location and frequency of the event detection leads to different remaining energy of each sensor when all the sensors execute their task for a long time. As a result, some sensor may exhaust its energy, resulting in coverage hole. Therefore, to fully cover the hole, each sensor should move to cover the hole for achieving the purpose of full coverage. Nevertheless, the sensor which has the least energy may exhaust its energy earliest and hence the coverage hole will be created. This paper takes into consideration the remaining energy of each sensor. Then, the proposed Weighted Voronoi Diagram will be constructed for determining each sensor’s monitoring area based on the remaining energy of each sensor to achieve the energy-balancing and full coverage.