Title: 基於HBase雲端資料庫之智慧城市感測資訊存取服務設計與實作

Other Titles: Design and implementation of a sensor data access service over HBase for intelligent cities

Keywords: Hadoop;HBase;Thrift;AJAX

Abstract: 隨著資訊量大幅的增加,雲端服務的技術慢慢的被人們所重視,業者為了解決這種TB或是PB等級以上的巨量資料儲存和擴充的問題,開始研發各種成本較低的分散式開源資料庫,像是Google Bigtable、Yahoo、Amazon和Azure雲端平台都開始投入NoSQL資料庫的研發,主要在這篇論文中我們會探討Apache HBase這種NoSQL資料庫類型,探討它以Column-oriented為主的資料存取服務以及Apache Hadoop平台的HDFS檔案系統進行資料儲存,最後我們會討論如何對HBase資料庫進行存取的動作。

With the dramatic increase of information amount, the technology of cloud service is gradually valued by people. To resolve the problems of mass data storage and scalability above TB or PB level, the operators begin to develop various distributed open source databases at low cost. For example, Google Bigtable, Yahoo, Amazon and Azure cloud platforms are all engaged in the development of NoSQL databases, among which we will mainly focus on Apache HBase in this paper. It will explore its column-oriented data access service and data storage of HDFS file in Apache Hadoop platform. Finally we will discuss about how to access HBase database.