題名: 應用LTE-A使用者歷史資訊之換手預測機制

其他題名: Handover prediction mechanism based on LTE-A UE history information

關鍵詞: 換手;使用者歷史資訊;換手失敗率;乒乓換手率;Handover;UE history information;Handover failure rate;Ping-ping handover rate

摘要: 伴隨無線通訊技術的迅速發展,蜂巢式網路架構發展更加多樣化且複雜,因此近年來有許多針對LTE-A中如何進行快速且準確換手的研究。而在3GPP Release 8中提出ㄧ記錄在基地台上之使用者歷史資訊(UE History Information)的設置,其主要目的在於當使用者進行換手時提供可用來判斷換手目標基地台的歷史記錄,此資訊主要記錄了最後拜訪細胞的細胞編號(Cell ID)、細胞類型(Cell Type)和UE停留在細胞中的時間(Time UE Stayed in Cell),由此可知歷史資訊對於換手時可用來參考的實用性。本文提出一進階的使用者歷史資訊記錄與換手預測機制,藉由使用者空間區域與時間區域性和觸發時間(Time To Trigger)的歷史資訊記錄,降低換手失敗率與乒乓換手率的發生。

In response to the rapidly developing of wireless communication technology, the deployed of eNB is denser and more complex. The research of how to handover accurately and fast in LTE-A are discussed much in recent years. In 3GPP Release 8, the UE History Information recorded by eNB was first proposed, it''s proposed to provide eNB to judge the target eNB in handover processes. The history information includes the Cell ID and Time UE stayed in cell. We proposed an advance UE history information to reduce the handover failure rate and ping-pong handover rate by using the advance history information with Region-Domain, Time-Domain and Time To Trigger.