Title: 膠體化學法製備三氧化鎢奈米粒子及其光催化性質研究

Other Titles: Photocatalytic activity of tungsten oxide nanoparticles prepared via colloid chemistry method

Keywords: 三氧化鎢奈米粒子;聚乙烯醇;膠體化學法;光催化;靛胭脂;tungsten oxide nanoparticles;poly(vinyl alcohol);colloid chemistry method;photocatalyst;indigo carmine

Abstract: 本研究使用聚乙烯醇透過膠體化學法來製備三氧化鎢溶膠,經由非溶劑沉澱析出後,以高溫煆燒形成三氧化鎢奈米粒子。其粒子的型態、結構、晶粒大小與結晶度,透過UV-visible、TEM和XRD進行檢測與鑑定。

鎢氧化物以奈米級粒子分散於PVA水溶液中,尺寸大小範圍為10~25 nm,將三氧化鎢溶膠於室溫下熟化九天,其型態會由水合物漸漸轉變成結晶的三氧化鎢,而粒子尺寸會逐漸增加。

實驗結果顯示,WO3溶膠擁有較好的光降解速率。聚乙烯醇/三氧化鎢複合粉體用非溶劑析出法將溶膠乾燥成粉體,去量測其光降解效果。從煆燒不同溫度與時間,去找尋一個最適化的煆燒條件。而以450˚C煆燒2小時所得到的三氧化鎢粉體,對染料的光催化降解效果最好。

A tungsten oxide (WO3) sol was synthesized via colloidal chemistry method in presence of poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) in this study. WO3 nanoparticles were prepared via non-solvent precipitation and calcination after, the morphology, structure, grain size and degree of crystalline were investigated by UV-visible, TEM and XRD. WO3 nanoparticles with sizes ranging from 10 to 25 nm were synthesized and dispersed in the PVA aqueous solution. The structure was from WO3 hydrate to crystal WO3 and the size were increased after aging 9 days at room temperature.

The result showed that WO3 synthesized sol has good photogegradation ability. The PVA/WO3 nanocomposite powder precipitated via non-solvent(acetone)showed the photodegradation ability. To find an optimization of calcination condition, different calcination temperature and time were used. The best calcination condition at 450 ˚C for 2h.