题名: 即興城市

关键词: 即興;街舞;城市再利用空間;新生高架橋;軟性空間;The space under the Viaduct;Street dnace;improvisation;Softened space;Re-use of space

摘要: 本研究旨在討論城市即興活動,從我們身處的都市空間問題中,思考顛覆以往的設計方式。以身體的基本的運動尺度,透過點、線等圖像,進行平面或三維量化紀錄。本研究將改善都市中人與人距離疏遠的現象,並組構出更多即興活動空間的可能性。

地”點”分析、”線”化紀錄、使用層”面”,活動與時間層疊出新的關係圖像,在對比分析後進行規劃設計。以肢體運動、街道關係、新生高架橋下活動分析、規劃設計四個部分為主要操作設計論文的架構。

從人類最早的圖像記錄方式,發現往往可以讀出不同層次的答案,我開始覺得紀錄的方式,是一件有趣的事。在本研究中,以強調街頭精神及地方文化的街頭舞蹈為例,將演出中的重要因素:聲音、肢體表達、畫面、感受等,利用平面、三圍模擬出種種要素的樣貌,找出新的行為”紀錄方式”。同時也探討在城市中有那些具體的要素,促使這些即興互動的活動形成,這些公共公開的活動,對未來城市空間的發展將有很大的影響。

以新生高架橋下自然形成的街道活動空間為例,將研究環境縮小,使環境與肢體活動能夠密切互動,以符合設計並更貼近需求。在充斥”快速”的台北生活中,這樣自然群聚的公共活動效應,不僅活耀,也是都市生活的重要的活動型式。

綜合以上的討論,提出以”新生高架橋下”為例的規劃設計,並進一步提出以公共”藝術空間、複合活動空間、共生”作為設計議題,針對高架下與周邊環境做分析,提出新生高架橋下空間改造策略、規劃,探討公共活動在未來城市中的定位。

Abstract:

This thesis focuses on discussing urban improvisation activities that we think subverting the conventional design from urban space where we lived in. I conduct a 2D or 3D quantitative record in accordance with the used mode of activities through the images of spot and line in body movement. This research improves the alienative phenomenon in interpersonal and builds more possibility of urban improvisation space.

The analysis of points, the record of lines, and the using of levels fold out the new-related image of activities and time after comparatively analyzing in planning and designing. The physical movement, the relationships of streets, and analyzing activities of the space under Xingsheng viaduct, and the planning and designing are four parts as main operational structures in this thesis.

Recording image is the earliest way for recording in human being. I find out that frequently reading different levels for answers is an interesting thing. Emphasizing the spirits of street and the local culture of street dance as examples will perform the important factors: sound, body expression, images, feelings, and so on in this thesis. We use the simulation of 2D and 3D various elements to find new behavior of recording ways. In the meantime, conferring what are concrete factors in the city boost forming these interactive improvisation activities, and these public activities lead a great influence to future space in the city.

Taking the nature-formed space for the activity of street under Xingsheng viaduct as an example narrow the research of environment and make environment and physical activities produce closely interaction in order to fulfill design and meet the requirement. In fully rapid life in Taipei, this effect of public-clustered activities is that not only dynamic but also important type for the activities of city life.

What we based on the above discussion, we bring up the environment of the space under Xingsheng viaduct in planning and designing as an example, and further offer the space of public art space, the space of complex activities, and symbiosis as a design issue. We aim at analyzing the space under viaduct and the surrounding environment, propose the Xingsheng transformation strategy of the space under the viaduct, and discus public activities in future urban position.