题名: 結晶學在建築幾何形式生成之研究

关键词: 幾何學;結晶學;仿生學;碎形;形式生成;geometry;crystallography;bionics;Fractal;form generation

摘要: 幾何學最早是使用在處理空間上的比例及分割,因此幾何學被大量運用在建築設計的發展上,如 Partheno 神廟藉由人體完美的數學比例,修正形式在視覺上的表現,Villa Savoye 透過黃金比例進行建築整體空間的分割及架構。然而在整個數位科技發展下,參數化、仿生學等一些演算法的加入,提供了幾何學更多的發展機會,但在最終形式生成中 ,缺乏了更多元的選擇性及變化性。然而結晶學探討的許多複雜幾何關係,則提供本研究探索形式生成上新的意義。

架構於上述的研究目的之下,本研究分別透過下列四個階段進行:1).經由文獻回顧及案例分析,了解幾何學在建築形式生成的發展與限制。2).透過結晶學,探索與建立結晶學在建築幾何的形式生成機制,主要包括規則的組合、規則的數量、規則的秩序等三項機制. 3). 架構在這些機制,本研究以伊東 豐雄的蛇形藝廊館 (Serpentine Gallery Pavillin) 和中建國際及 PTW Architects 事務所共同完成設計的水立方游泳館 (Water Cube) 為例,分別進行2D、2.5D,以及3D在這兩棟建築之形式生成的設計操作,並藉由參數化之運算 ,包括規則的組合、數量及秩序的變化進行操作並實驗。

有別於以往的幾何關係,看似複雜的操作過程,設計者們多半只使用單項幾何規則手法,或加入多種不同幾何形式,進行整體建築的架構,而缺乏豐富的變化及更多的可能性 ,而本研究所發現的晶體學三種形式生成機制,包括規則的組合、規則的數量、規則的秩序,可以產生出更多的幾何與空間關係,並提供設計者在建築形式空間操作上有更多的可能性,讓使用者體會到更多樣的空間經驗並啓動不同的事件活動。

Geometry is initially applied in designing the proportion and partition of space, so it is widely used for the development of architectural design, for instance, the Parthenon utilizes the perfect mathematical proportion of human body to correct the visual performance of its form and the Villa Savoye designs the partition and framework of the overall architectural space based on the Golden Proportion. However, with the development of the entire digital technology, some algorithms like parameterization and bionics come into birth, which provides more development opportunities for geometry butreduces the multiple selectivity and variability in the final form generation. In addition, various complicated geometric relations studied in crystallography provide new significance for this paper in studying the form generation.

Based on the aforementioned study objectives, the study goes through the following four stages: (1) to learn the development and restrictions of geometry in architectural form generation through literature review and case study; (2) to explore and build the form generation mechanism of crystallography in architectural geometry, mainly including the three mechanisms, i.e. combination of rules, quantity of rules and order of rules; (3) on the basis of such mechanisms, the study takes the Serpentine Gallery designed by Toyo Ito and the Water Cube designed by Zhao Xiaojun as examples to conduct the 2D, 2.5D and 3D design operations on the form generation of the two architectures, and utilize the parameterization algorithm, including the variation of rules combination, quantity and order to take operations and experiments.