题名: 關於羅東在地材料與構築之實驗

关键词: 地方;場所;材料;構築;氛圍;數位製造;Local Area;Place;material;Tectonic;Aura;Digital Fabrication

摘要: 本論文最初研究的動機是以身為一個在地人為出發點,探討地方的特質與人們之間的關係。對於人在地方的真實生活當中,對於所熟悉的場所以及空間的體驗與感知,或是在在時間的緊湊變遷之後,所存在了記憶。希望透過本研究來重新討論與研究人們對於一個地方的定義,同時結合數位設計工具來重新詮釋地方中的不同場所。

在設計操作的過程中,先由地方記憶開始找尋熟悉的地方或者具有地方特色的場所。觀察場所之中的元素與當地人的行為所產生的回應,轉化運用到空間上。設計操作上運用傳統與現代的地方材料,了解構成方式和特性,嘗試在材料與質感的重新組構;透過與建築設計結合,呈現一個屬於地方、空間場所特有的氛圍,以構成空間與地方互動的地域空間美學。本研究的第一個階段:尋找具有當地特色的生活元素,並依其性質分類,分為環境、材料、特產、與工藝等四大類。第二個階段:分別由這四類元素當中,選擇其中不同的項目來進行小設計的操作。第三個階段:選擇三個場所分別設定不同的主題,每個場所由上一階段中取五個小設計來進行組織。透過階段性的操作再現地方的特有經驗,同時也是對於地方的一種回饋。

從一開始對於地方的發想省思,思考自我對於地方的認知與態度,由理論當中尋找答案,再從理論當中自我思考。除此之外,以數位時代的設計工具重新詮釋空間,本論文透過數位設計的操作以及數位製造的嘗試來回應設計者個人對於生長環境的想法,並讓其他人也能感受地域性空間特質與獨特氛圍。

The motivation of this thesis start off with the native viewpoint of exploring local characteristics and the interpersonal relationship. A research that has investigated either into the spatial experiment and cognition in the real life where people acquainted with, or the remembrance of the space after a compact transition of time. This study has shown an anticipation of re-discussing the definition of a place, and combining with the digital design materials to reinterpret different places in the local space.

During the process of design manipulation, the local remembrance was a germ idea to hunt for familiar spaces or distinguishing places; the observation among spatial elements reacted with the behavior of inhabitants has transformed and utilized in space forming. With an understanding of both traditional and modern materials in either the tectonic methods or characters, the demonstration of material-texture-reconstruction has combined with architectural design strategy to present an aura of local and spatial place exclusively, thus contributes the territorial space esthetics with an interaction of space and region. The first phase of this study searches for living elements with local characteristics of which a property classification divides the disparities into four major categories, including environment, material, specialty, and workmanship, etc. The second phase, different projects chosen from the four categories are proceeded in the miniature design. The third phase, three selected places are established in different themes, and a combination of five miniature design in the previous stage is embedded in each place. A gradational operation could recurrent the particularity of the regional experience, and provide feedback toward local space simultaneously.

The voyage traces back to the thought of concept development with inspection toward local space, in which the introspection of awareness and attitude rises afterward; when the guidance of the theory beacons the foothold, a self-reflection thus ferment from the known answers. Furthermore, with the capacity of digital design tools putting the reinterpretation of space into practice, the idea of responding to the individual growth environment has gone through the experiment of digital design manipulation and digital fabrication, and at the same time enabled other people to sense the regional spatial characteristics and distinctive aura.