Title: 戶外餐飲空間的軟性佔據 : 半游牧狀態下的「臨食構築」

Other Titles: Flexible occupancy of outdoor dining space the outdoor dining space with temporary structures in the state of semi-nomadic

Keywords: 戶外餐飲空間;臨時構築;貨櫃空間;可變動式棚架;常民構築;Outdoor Dining Space;Temporary Structures;Container space;Variable scaffold;Ordinary tectonic of street vendor

Abstract: 論文摘要

台灣的飲食文化並非只是在室內的空間,戶外的空間作為一個極為重要的餐飲活動場所,夜市就是最好的例子,我們對戶外餐飲空間這樣的軟性佔據更是極為包容,〝搭棚〞這件事形成了常見的生活景觀,棚架的活動性及可變動性機能極高,其存在的方式靈活、隨機,造價便宜,並有著極高的效率,快速的建造與拆解,為其重要的特性。

常民構築所搭建的路邊攤在外觀上或許並不符合美學,但在其精神上是以最容易搭建且能有效的達到使用目的,以符合基本所需的機能,路邊攤不必然是破壞環境景觀的元素,而是能經由設計讓大家對於路邊攤的刻板印象有所改觀,且能讓大眾更享受在半戶外用餐空間的氣氛,基於這樣的考量下,建築逐漸趨向簡潔,以減法的方式去思考最基本的需求,去除許多不必要的元素,同時又能滿足更多的機能需求。

在本論文的設計中,主要分成兩個階段,前半段的設計藉由觀察台灣的臨“食”棚架可以看出這樣的常民構築利用最簡單的構造方式,達到有效的空間使用,如果在設計上稍加思考,能創造更大的空間效益以及營造有品質的空間氛圍;後半段則是以貨櫃作為一基本的容器,思考貨櫃與棚架的結合,同時把建築的運送、組裝考量進去,突破以往我們對於路邊攤的想像;針對常民建築中的臨時餐飲空間作為探討及主軸,設計目的是利用簡單的構築去改造臨時棚架,創造最大的效益,而這些效益會反映在空間、以及結構上,同時反映基地的特性。

Abstract

Taiwanese dietetic culture does not occur only in the interior space. The night market is the best example for outdoor dining space which presents an extremely important value. With an utmost tolerance of tender occupation exemplified by outdoor dining space, a common life scenery has been formed by “scaffolding”, which possesses the important features including good performances of mobility and variability, spontaneous and flexible appearance, low cost and high efficiency, rapid construction and dismantling.

The ordinary tectonic of street vendor might potentially not tally with the aesthetic expectation; but in its spirit, the facilitation of constructing and achieving use purpose effectively, which are in order to connect basic needs of the function, is obvious. Street vendors are not necessarily some destructive elements of the environmental landscape, but rather some changeable factors through design strategies by which the vendor stereotype could be transformed to an enjoyment of ease and comfort of an semi-outdoor dining space. Base on such considerations, architecture design is inclined to simplify gradually with advertency of basic needs in a subtraction way, and to remove unnecessary ingredients, thus satisfy more performances of functional requirement at the same time.

The design research is mainly divided into two phases. The observation in the first phase of temporary food scaffolding in Taiwan has discovered an efficient utilization of space in simple tectonic method, of which the aspiration of creating greater efficiency and quality aura of space could be obtain by thinking a little in design. The second phase breaks through the past imagination of street vendor with the thought of containers as essential receptacles, and aggregates container and scaffolding as a reflection upon transportation and assemblage. Monitoring the temporary dining space in ordinary architecture as a discussion topic, the design intention is focuses on redevelopment of temporary scaffolding with simple tectonic method to make greater profits which might reflect on spatial, structural characteristics and site features.