题名: 單元組織於建築空間構築之研究

关键词: 自我組織;單元;數位製造;參數化設計;Self-organization;Unit;Digital Fabrication;Parametric Design

摘要: 藉由設計操作的經驗中,以單元組織方式足以產生具有變化的設計,並將其發展成為建築空間的可能。首先分析基本幾何形,探討不同單元的組織方式,並將其發展為三維的空間組織。初步研究階段包括單一單元的組織及由空間構成單元兩個部分,之後加入參數化控制單元的變化並實際製造,已單元組織做為構成空間的方式。

結合電腦輔助設計軟體與數位設計製造工具,嘗試以單元組織的方式發展空間,探討各種構成空間的單元組合方式。以點和線段的關係探討單元的各種變化,並以基本單元做出卡榫完成製造。透過基本單元卡榫位置的改變,探討衍生出單元的組合方式,並以電腦工具輔助完成各種單一單元的組構。藉由單一單元組構空間的操作後,探討面域的構成方式,將單元置入符合面域的構成並以單元完成空間。

數位製造與設計是本研究的主軸,包括基本單元的組構及由空間構成的單元,以參數化完成單元的控制。本研究約略分為三個階段:第一階段以基本幾何形為主。探討二維上的各種變化,完成基本單元的控制,藉由二維上的組織方式發展三維向度的組合。以單一單元透過規則的方式組構,並以基本單元發展不同的衍生單元,加入電腦工具輔助模擬各種單元的組構。第二階段為以單元構成面域的方式產生單元,透過參數化控制單元的變化,以能夠實際製造的條件下計算出各單元的卡榫位置,並以此種方式製作討論空間形態。分析構成曲面的條件,將曲面分為六種基本形態,分別以單元實際組構六種基本形態。第三階段將單元發展為結構體,利用此種單元結構體加入遮蔽性設計。在每種形態中都藉由調整參數控制單元的變化,以符合各種實際製造的條件,藉由這種方式能夠快速實際組構空間。透過本研究的整理,操作單元的組構方式並且實際製作,將單元的組織方式發展為建築空間,並了解真實製作的過程,思考對於建築空間各種不同的設計方式。

Based on the experience in design operation, a variable design can be generated by means of the unit organization, which will be developed into a possibility of architectural spaces. First, this paper analyzes the basic geometric shape, discusses the ways how different units are assembled and develops them into three-dimensional space organization. The preliminary research includes the organization of single units and the units composed of spaces, and then it controls the change of the units and complements the actual manufacturing by parameterizing. The unit organization is used as the basis for constructing spaces.

With the combination of the CAD software and digital design and manufacturing tool, this paper tries to develop spaces in a way wherein the units are organized and discusses all ways to combine the units that constitute the spaces. And then, it discusses the variations of the units based on the relationship between points and lines and completes the manufacturing by making the locks out of the basic units. It also discusses the ways of combining the derivative units according to the changes of the lock positions of the basic units. Moreover, it completes constituting all single units with the aid of a computer tool. After constructing the spaces by using the single units, it discusses the ways of constituting the region, and then it places the units in the constitution in accordance with the region and finishes the space with units.

The digital manufacturing and design is the main axis of this research, including the constitution of the basic units and the units composed of spaces. It controls the units through parameterization. This research consists of three phases. In the first phase, based on the geometric shape, it discusses all changes in two dimensions and completes the control of the basic units, and then it develops the combination of three dimensions by using the way of organization on two dimensions. Besides, it constitutes the single units in a regular way and develops the basic units into different derivative units, and then simulates the constitution of all units with the aid of a computer tool. In the second phase, it generates the units by using the units to form the region and controls the change of the units through parameterization, and then it calculates the lock positions of all units under the condition that the actual manufacturing can be realized, in a way wherein the space form is created and discussed. When analyzing the constitution of the curved surface, the research divides the curved surface into six basic patterns that are actually constituted of the units. In the third phase, it develops the units into the structure and adds the shielding design in such unit structure. It controls the change of the units by adjusting the parameters in every pattern to meet all conditions of actual manufacturing, in a way wherein the space can be actually constituted quickly. According to the summarization of the research, it operates the constitution of the units and complements the actual manufacturing, meanwhile, it develops the ways of organizing the units into architectural spaces and understands the actual manufacturing process as well as considers various ways to design the architectural spaces.