题名: 參數化體育館框架結構設計之研究

关键词: 參數化設計;體育館;類型;數位設計;數位製造;Parametric Design;Stadium;Typology;Digital Design;Digital Fabrication

摘要: 透過分析Pier Luigi Nervi先生所設計的的Palazzetto Dello Sport和Norfolk Scope Arena,可以發現這兩座體育館在外形上有很大的相似之處。利用參數化軟體Grasshopper插件重新詮釋Palazzetto Dello Sport和Norfolk Scope Arena,嘗試以Grasshopper改變參數就繪製出這兩座體育館。首先研將Palazzetto Dello Sport以參數化建模的方式呈現,只要改變其參數值,就可以產生體育館的變形體,例如:幾何形狀,柱子數量、形狀、結構、與等關係。並利用Grasshopper產生不同的體育館平面、透視、與結構,做為下一步的操作分析的基礎。

第二部分則透過上述的分析開始產生新體育館的,將原本的Palazzetto Dello Sport利用Grasshopper產生其他不同類型的結構。由於結構在不同大小的情況下,建築的意義也就被重新詮釋。利用這些不同形態的結構,重新置入真實空間機能來想像不同用途的體育館。

第三部分,為了驗證在虛擬的電腦空間裡建築結構,導入了數位製造。在數位製造的部分,首先使用3D Printer製作出真實的立體模型。之後利用LunchBox參數化插件,快速的生成結構。並透過雷射切割機,製造出結構單元,並組裝完成,也驗證了結構數位製造的可行性,並將可行的結構重新導入電腦設計不同的體育館。

在每一種形態中,透過適度的參數調整,可以改變其形態。而參數化設計突破以往的設計思維,在短時間內可以快速地幫我們生成不同形態的建築,這也重新闡釋了建築設計的另一種可能。在建築設計工具的快速發展下,利用數位化和參數化可以激發未來建築設計的突破和想像。

A great similarity of appearance could be discovered between Pier Luigo Nervi’s Palazzetto Dello Sport and Norfolk Scope Arena through analysis. With the reinterpretation of Palazzetto Dello Sport and Norfolk Scope Arena in parametric design, the two famous gymnasiums has drawn out by the parameterization in Grasshopper and its plug-in. The first study focuses on parametric modeling of Palazzetto Dello Sport. With a simple change in parametric values, the transformation of the gymnasium has generated by geometry, column number, shape, structure, etc. Furthermore, the variation of stadium plane, perspective and structure are produced as the basis of analysis for the next operation.

The second part of the study produces new gymnasiums which has generated different types of structure with the original Palazzetto Dello Sport in Grasshopper through the previous analysis. The architectural significance could be reinterpreted due to the proportion of structural difference; the consideration of real-function embedding with diversities of structural forming provides numerous imaginations of the stadium.

Digital manufacturing has introduced to the third part in order to validate the construction of architecture in virtual computational space. First, using 3D Printer to fabricate real three-dimensional model; after a fast structure generation through LunchBox, the parametric plug-in, the structural units has produced by laser cutter and later accomplished with the assemblage. This has verified the feasibility of digital manufacturing; in addition, the workable structure could be re-inputted into computer for dissimilar stadium design.

Every form could change its shape through a moderation of parametric adjustment. Parametric design breaks through the heretofore design thinking, and rapidly generates different forms in architecture within a short period of time, which could as well reinterprets the possibility of architectural design. With the express development of architectural design tools, the use of digitalization and parameterization could inspire the imagination and guides a conceptual blockbusting for architecture design in the future.