题名: Parking Life : 城市中停車空間之動態性

关键词: 停車空間;都市混雜性;尺度與變動;後現代城市理論;停車與生活;Parking space;Hybridity of urbanization;Dimensions and variations;Post-modern urban theory;Parking life

摘要: 本論文從思考『當代城市空間與汽車的問題』開始著手研究,首先對C.I.A.M在『雅典憲章』中所提出將城市分為:住所、休憩、工作、交通等四個部分進行批判,在雅典憲章中『交通』在城市所扮演的角色,是連接著城市的居住、休憩與工作;但在亞洲城市中呈現了都市化高密度的多元混雜性,然而交通機能在此狀態下,使許多不相關聯的都市空間相互堆疊交錯;因此本研究想以,交通與居住、交通與工作、交通與遊憩著手做探討,研究台灣城市中各種不同活動類型與交通在停車空間議題的關係,探索他們不同在空間與行為產生之可能性。

為了達到上述目的,本研究經過下列四個階段進行;1.文獻回顧:從現代主義對於汽車城市的觀點,一直到後現代城市理論,以及現代汽車與都市的混雜性,來瞭解現階段城市對汽車空間的想象。2.案例研究:找尋對於目前建築可容納交通空間、以及透過時間軸的變化可構成不同空間案例做為研究。3.停車場分類調查:經數據調查後以台北為主要調查範圍,進行十個停車場的個案研究。4.停車場雛型建構:綜合上述階段所得到的結論與看法,以不同的尺度與變動方式,提出在城市中的停車場可重新在城市中被建構的方式。

架構在上述建構的停車場雛型,本研究選擇忠孝東路上的舊鐵道停車場作為設計基地,主要以城市生活走廊空間的動態概念與垂直化,建構此『Parking Life』的設計策略,並以四種不同時段的停車需求及使用類型做設計操作,將原本平面化的停車場立體化,透過平行、垂直移動的方式進行停車空間的變動,來達到更有效的空間利用。此研究以一種新的方法去創造城市中的停車系統,讓城市中的交通空間有更多活用的可能,在飽和的城市之中,利用交通空間創造更多元的空間應用。

This paper started the research from thinking about the Issue on Contemporary Urban Spaces and Vehicles. It first criticized that the city was divided into four parts, namely residential areas, leisure spaces, work areas and transportation, which was proposed by C.I.A.M in the Athens Charter wherein the role played by transportation in the city was to connect the residential areas, leisure areas and work areas. The polybasic hybridity of urbanization was presented in Asian cities. However, in such case, the function of transportation still made many irrelevant urban spaces overlap and cross each other. Therefore, this paper would like to conduct the discussion by starting from transportation & residential areas, transportation & working areas and transportation & leisure areas so as to study the relationship between different activities and transportations, even the parking space issue in the cities of Taiwan, and to explore the possibility of them being different in space and behavior.

To achieve the above goals, this research was carried out by completing the following four steps: 1. Literature review: it learned the imaginations of present cities towards the occupied space of vehicles according to the opinion of modernism on the motor city, the post-modern urban theory and the hybridity of the modern vehicles and cities. 2. Case study: it looked for such transportation spaces that can be held by the current architectures, and studied that different space cases could be composed based on the changes of the timeline. 3. Parking lot exploration: after conducting data investigation, it chose ten parking lots in Taipei as the main study subjects. 4. Parking lot prototype construction: from the conclusions and opinions obtained from the above steps, it proposes that the parking lots in cities can be rebuilt by using different dimensions and variations.

Based on the parking lot prototype constructed above, this research chose the old railway parking lot on Zhongxiao East Road as the design base. It created the design strategy of the Parking Life mainly according to the dynamic concept and vertical style of the corridor space in urban life, and it also adopted the four parking demands and different time periods as the design foundation, making the parking lots be three-dimensional. Then it created more parallel and vertical movement in the parking spaces in order to utilize the spaces more efficiently. This research created the parking systems in cities in a new way, which brought more possibilities of using the transportation space in cities flexibly. Moreover, it created more diverse spatial applications in the overcrowded cities.