题名: Twisting服裝織理與建築皮層互動之研究

关键词: 皮層;鐵窗;互動;織理;扭轉;Skin;Window railing;Interactive;Fabric;Twisting

摘要: 都市中老舊街區的老屋多因為保護隱私,在皮層上外加鐵窗而導致室內光線的不足、環境的適應性不佳及視覺景觀的問題。所以本研究欲重新探索皮層(尤其在鐵窗)在建築上的意義,經由皮層與人體和衣服織理的類比,以及皮層與環境和使用者互動關係之研究,找尋織理變化並結合不同的系統資訊讀取的運算機制,且透過皮層如服裝織理的扭轉機制,讓光線能進入空間改善室內光環境,根據使用者的情境,創造空間使用的多元適應性,其目的為建構一個具調光性與互動性的鐵窗原型。

架構在Semper(1951)提出四元素中的圍合,以及Frampton(1995)在構築上的節點,以及數位科技在實體運算的互動等議題,進行下列的五個研究步驟:一、文獻回顧:將不同的理論演進作分析、研究皮層在建築上的定位與使用者之間的關係。二、案例研究:不同的案例皮層發展目標不同,如何對應環境與室內空間的連結。三、織理:織理如何從二維變成三維化的過程,且透過不同的動作就能創造不同的變化。四、互動:透過不同的軟硬體學習,資訊的輸入與輸出將動作實踐。五、系統與設計:透過不同系統的設計、整合,透過系統的整合能加快設計的速度。將不同的環境、空間和使用者的資訊設定後,創造不同的鐵窗設計。

最後選擇士林老屋為基地,透過基地中不同環境因子間的關係建立(包括如光照、私密性、空間使用、使用者等),並整合運算機制與系統,發展一組對應到空間和使用之調光的鐵窗結構原型。此原型除了可以提供空間的適應性與良好的光線品質外,也可以改善老舊街區立面皮層上的視覺景觀。未來發展希望透過本研究讓此裝置能改變空間使用方式,且讓環境與使用者作互動,讓光線與隱私能夠透過織理(反光布)的扭轉反射讓空間充滿光線的變化與使用可能性。

For privacy and safety concerns, housings in old neighborhood usually have their windows attached with grilles that cause insufficient light in the indoor area and the unfavorable exterior appearance view. Through the analogy between the body and clothing, this research explores the relationship among buildings, skins, environments and users. Besides, we integrate the information with different computational mechanisms and technologies. The purpose of the research is to create a structure with lighting control and interactivity, in order to improve the environment of the lighting in-door, and multivariate adaptation through the mechanism of the twisting pattern.

Based on the weaving view within Semper’s (1951) architectural elements, Framption’s joint element on tectonic (1995), and the interactive technology, this research composes of five steps. 1) Literature review: understanding the ideas within theories and focus on the meaning of skin in the architectural view in relationship with the users. 2) Cases study: making the good relationships between the indoor and the outdoor areas is necessary, due to the diverse functions of the skin in different situations. 3) Weaving patterns exploration: Examining the process of changes from two dimension to three dimension, and finding the trigger of the changing factors in the weaving process. 4) Interaction implementation: Exercising experiments by applying different software and hardware for twisting information input and output. 5) System and design: Integrating different systems and their mechanisms, we intend to propose a twisting prototype of grille to respond to the different situations.

Finally, the research chooses an old housing in Shilin district as a base. Through establishing the mathematic relationship between different environmental elements (such as lighting, privacy, space usage, users), the computational mechanisms and operations provide us to develop an effective prototype of skin with the lighting control corresponding to the diverse situations. This prototype can not only provide space for adaptability and lighting quality, but also can improve the block’s facade of the visually landscape. In the future, we hope that the prototype can change the spatial application dynamically, and create the interactivity between the environment and users in the different functional buildings.