Title: 書寫淡水 : 以中國文字發展空間組織形態

Other Titles: Writing Tamsui : space morphology with Chinese characters

Keywords: 文字;地域主義;書寫經驗;紋理;場所;材料;詩性;氛圍;構築;Character;Regionalism;Experiences of Writing;pattern;Place;material;poetic;Aura;Tectonic

Abstract: 本研究的起始動機起始於研究者個人喜愛位於淡水河旁的二樓書店《有河Book》,書店裡的室內外空間之間佇立著一道玻璃詩牆,詩牆由書店的詩人朋友們所書寫。每位詩人心中若有所感就可以為淡水留下文字的痕跡,詩牆的文字陪伴著淡水河的風景,傾吐著屬於淡水發生過的故事,遺留下來關於淡水的隻字片語。希望透過從文字和詩句中的想像,喚醒或建立起對淡水場所的感官認知想像。藉由文字的感受性,以書寫文字出發,將文字視為一種對於淡水的想像經驗。

在本研究思考方向的精神上,以文字傳達的感受性架構於批判的地域主義中。首先,以創作圖像詩的方式,描繪心中隱匿於淡水的文字。藉由圖像和文字之間的辯證思維,尋找出隱匿於淡水場所當中之文字,以文字對於空間感知和認知的細膩部分,描繪出場所的輪廓。藉由中國文字六書的造字法則,建立屬於淡水的文字分類,並思考具有淡水特性的文字。

設計操作的實驗主要探討文字和空間的感受性,約略分為三個階段:第一個階段,以尋找淡水的文字為主,以書寫詩句做為設計實驗的工具,並以馬格利特的畫作《這不是一支菸斗》,做為架構基礎,探索隱匿於字裡行間的文字感受,企圖回應淡水文字空間的再思考。第二階段,將文字所提供的資訊和情報,架構以中國文字觀察和分類的製作概念「六書」,輔以現象學和批判性的地域主義觀點,進行淡水文字的系統分類。企圖回應文字和淡水環境事件的思考。最後的階段,找尋屬於淡水文字的場所,以附屬於場所之物件設計進行再思考,進一步藉由形式的角度將淡水的文字影像帶入。藉由個人的情感投射和記憶中的感知,建立起屬於淡水地方觀點的場所文字--由文字出發所形塑的空間。

The motivation of the thesis started from researcher''s personal affection of You-He Book, a second-floor bookshop near Tamsui River, in which a poetry glass wall covered with works of the poet friends stands between outdoor and indoor space. Every sense of a poet''s vibration has left trace to Tamsui; the text on the poetry wall accompanying the landscape of Tamsui River, pouring narrative, and remaining legacy of word phrases in Tamsui. The portrait in the writing and the poem sets a new launch of an anticipation of awakening or establishing imagination of sensation in local places; by literary impressibility, the writing could be treated as a kind of fantasized experience of Tamsui.

In this research, the literary impressibility which based on Critical Regionalism forms the spirit of study. First, describing hidden words of Tamsui in the soul with the creation of calligraphic poem. Questing for concealed text by dialectical thinking of image and text; illustrating place contour by exquisite specialty of writing in spatial reception and cognition. Afterward, establishing a Tamsui text category through Chinese character classification with deliberation of the meanings of characters in local place is important aspect for this research.

The design of this research has experimented the literary and spatial impressibility in three stages. In the first stage, the exploration mainly focus on Tamsui characters by composing poems as an implement of designing experimentation; to exhibit an attempt of responding the re-deliberate toward Tamsui literary space, the scheme base has framed by the drawing Ceci n''est pas une pipe of Rene Magritte, in which the concealed literary impressibility could be explored between lines. In the second stage, to reveal an intention of reflecting text with environmental occurrence, constructing the designs with “The Six Methods” which has initiated different Chinese characters with observation and classification, as well as quoting the viewpoint of Phenomenology and Critical Regionalism to precede a systematic classification of Tamsui script. In the final stage, searches for different locations of Tamsui with the reconsideration of subordinate object design, and imports the writing phantom into formalization. By individual emotion-projection and memorial reception, this research shaping the text-of-place with the regional impression —forming spaces by Chinese character and ‘The Six Methods’.