Title: 模矩式集合住宅參數化之研究

Other Titles: Research of modular congregate housing based on parametric design

Keywords: 模度;模矩;黃金比例;參數化設計;集合住宅設計;Le Modulor;module;Golden Ratio;Parametric Design;Housing Design

Abstract: 由於電腦與科技的快速發展,新一代的電腦輔助設計軟體的進步,不再單純只是完成繪圖的功能,容許建築設計者將數位化工具與技術應用於建築的設計概念發展階段,有別於過去傳統的電腦輔助繪圖只應用於建築設計的後期階段。本研究以電腦輔助設計介入設計的過程,將數位化的工具與技術應用在柯比意在現代建築中所使用的「模度」系統。利用這套系統特殊的模矩化進行住宅設計,發展出一套符合人體尺度與富有黃金比例美學的模矩化住宅系統。

本研究結合參數化軟體Grasshopper來進行,首先以模矩宮格做為操作練習,定義隨機與簡單的規則來完成宮格的配置動作。接著在模矩宮格內完成選取十字形與其變形,並以此十字形系統做衍生發展,形成三種不同類型的模矩化都市街廓。再將三種不同的都市街廓類型分別以曲面、容積率或隨機的方式去控制高度的生成,完成一系列的模矩式都市街廓系統。

最後以模度數值生成的模板進形圖板遊戲,以參數化控制模板的切割與排列組合,並利用方法進行四個階段的模度化住宅設計。首先是設計一個模度化的櫃子,將櫃子在模度化空間內進行組合,並發展成一系統櫥櫃。第二階段以柯比意的低層的系列住屋為範本,將其模度化後透過排列組合產生多種系列化的方案。第三個階以模度化施做一個出租型的中型公寓;第四個階段以模度定義的標準單元空間(2.26mx2.26mx2.26m及3.66mx3.66mx3.66m),進行各種的組合與堆積,形成高層的集合住宅。

模度是柯比意在工業時期所用的一套度量體系,但由於為了符合人體尺度與黃金比例的關係,模度的數值是一般人難以將之操做在住宅設計上的。所以在數位還未發達的年代模度逐漸沒落。但透過本論文的實驗與研究,對於以數位方式操做模度應用在平面上的能力有相當收穫。模度在參數化的控制下,是可以清楚且輕易地掌握數值去進行住宅設計的。因此模度在現今是可以重新被提出來做廣大運用的。

Nowadays, by taking advantages of rapid development of cutting-edge computers and technologies, the computer-aiding design softwares have been evaluated that its functions are not only limited at completing a digital drawing, but to help architecture designers enrich the stage of discovering the design concepts through bringing in digital techniques and tools - which is quite different from the conventional design strategies that people only use computer drawing when entering the final phase of architecture design. This thesis will represent Le Modulor of Le Corbusier through putting the digital techniques in good use, introducing the computer-aiding technologies into design process; thus, by doing so, a state-of-art modular housing system that is consistent with Ergonomics and Golden Ratio can be developed.

First, this thesis is set to complete the positioning of the squares, defining simple and random rules through the usage of parametric software Grasshopper as practices of modular squares. Next, the variations of cross-shaped figures that are formed inside the modular squares may become three different types of modular urban blocks, and the height of each one can be controlled by curved surface, floor area ratio or random means, as eventually a series of modular urban blocks can be completed after further development.

As a result, the framework of modular templates is generated, and the permutation and combination may be controlled by parameter to process a four-staged modular housing design. For instance, the first step is to design a modular shelf, and initiate the permutation through modular spaces as to develop a shelf system. Secondly, taking the low-storied housing system of Le Corbusier as an example, manipulating it with modular system to produce multifarious scheme. Thirdly, generating a medium-sized rented accommodation, and finally, processing different kind of combinations and stacking of standard space units (2.26m x 2.26m x 2.26m and 3.66m x 3.66m x 3.66m), which is applied by modular system, introducing the high-storied congregate housing.

Le Modulor, then, may not be in demand among the architecture designers in the time that the computer-aiding design was not yet fully developed, and therefore it was difficult for designers to apply the basis of Le Modulor, Ergonomics and Golden Ratio, to housing design - thought it was once used by Le Corbusier as a system of measurement during Industrial Revolution. Nevertheless, by taking advantages of digital techniques, this thesis is allowed to discover the enormous possibilities of Le Modulor that can be used for 2D spatial design. That is, architecture designers can easily use Le Modulor to illustrate housing design and come out with a precise result by having the basis of Le Modulor under control of parametric rules. Hence it is positive that designers nowadays may be able to bring Le Modulor into wide use.