題名: 設計拼圖 : 探索輔助想法置換的行動運算工具

其他題名: Design jigsaw : exploring a mobile computing tool for supporting idea displacement

關鍵詞: 置換;隱喻;設計拼圖;連結知識;行動化;displace;metaphor;design jigsaw;linking knowledge;mobile

摘要: 隱喻經常是建築設計者運用的一種方式。在概念發想階段,建築師常藉由基地相關的特徵進行概念置換,此置換為強調從A來源到B目標的概念轉化過程。因此隱喻置換被認為是延伸創造力的渠道,然而,渠道間行進的置換過程卻隱晦不明,猶如一只黑箱,設計者無法藉由過程知悉進而累積置換的連結知識。本研究試圖藉由探索設計拼圖的行為模式,建構並呈現A到B之間概念的連結知識過程,輔助設計者進行如開放式拼圖般的設計創造。

為達上述研究目的,本論文主要藉由設計者的置換行為實驗與觀察中發現模型雛形,再從相關文獻與系統進行回顧,最後進入模型建構導入系統實作,其研究步驟包括:1) 從設計者實驗之觀察分析,進行相關理論與系統回顧;2) 提出Design Jigsaw設計拼圖模型,企圖以開放式拼圖的比喻與數位化的運算機制,重新群組、比對與組合A與B之間的知識元件,創造出設計拼圖呈現出置換過程;3)發展dJOE(design Jigsaw On sitE)系統,結合基地觀察之設計行動化和裝置之即時性,讓置換發生在基地現場和行動過程當中。4) 進行使用者操作系統與測試,理解系統使用上之效益,發展運用設計拼圖模式產生之行動化基地互動設計。

本研究以dJOE協助設計者進行AB想法置換之間進行探索,在設計拼圖過程中建構起A到B之間的連結知識,從呈現設計者群組、比對與組合的想法置換來回探尋之中,收斂出置換連結又同時呈現開放式結局的設計拼圖參考文本,有助於設計者進行廣度較大且較具深度之設計置換。另外,在研究過程中引介出設計拼圖運算相關比對與基地特徵等複雜性問題,將提供研究者進行未來之後續研究。

Designers often use metaphor, and during concept generation, architects frequently use site-related characteristics to displace concepts. Concept displacement is a process by which a concept is converted from source A to object B and metaphor displacement is considered a channel for extending creativity. However, displacing processes that occur in the channel are as obscure as if they were in a black box. Designers cannot accumulate associated knowledge of concept displacement by using displacing processes. This study involves exploring the behavioral patterns of a design jigsaw, constructing and presenting associated knowledge processes from source A to object B, helping designers to create open-ended jigsaw-like works.

To attain the research goal, the displacing behaviors of designers were observed to identify a prototype model; after conducting a literature review, the model was constructed and the proposed system was implemented. The research comprised: (a) observing and analyzing the experiments of designers and conducting a literature review; (b) proposing a design jigsaw model and using open-ended jigsaw-like metaphors and digital computation to group, compare, and assemble the knowledge components from source A to object B, generating a design jigsaw and presenting the relevant displacement processes; (c) developing a design jigsaw on site (dJOE) system that combines design mobilization of on-site observation and real-time devices, allowing concept displacement to occur on site and in the process of mobilization; and (d) testing the effectiveness of a user operating system and developing a mobilized on-site interactive design by using the design jigsaw model.

In this study, the proposed dJOE system was used to help designers explore concept displacement, moving from source A to object B and building associated knowledge between A and B during the design jigsaw process. This study explores how designers group, compare, assemble, and displace concepts, converging on a design jigsaw reference text that presents displacement, association, and open ending, and helps designers undertake an in-depth and broad design displacement. The complex concepts introduced in the study regarding design jigsaw computation and comparison and site-related characteristics can serve as references for future studies.