Title: 立面不規則鋼筋混凝土建築結構耐震能力之探討

Other Titles: Investigation on the seismic capacity of reinforced concrete building structures with vertical irregularity

Keywords: 立面不規則;耐震能力;側推分析;塑性鉸;Vertical Irregularity;Seismic Capacity Assessment;Pushover;plastic hinge

Abstract: 台灣位於環太平洋地震帶,因而常常發生地震。由歷年來許多震害中,可發現不規則性建築結構的破壞程度遠超過規則性建築結構,尤其在建築物底層之層高加大等立面勁度不規則建築結構的震害特別嚴重。然而隨著經濟蓬勃發展,都市建築美觀的需求不斷升高,立面不規則建築結構的出現已無法完全避免。強震來襲時,立面不規則建築結構能否屹立不倒,便成為一項值得探討的研究課題。本文旨在探討立面規則與立面勁度不規則鋼筋混凝土建築結構之耐震能力。

本文以6樓中低層規則建築結構與具代表性之立面勁度不規則建築結構為例,先以ETABS軟體,採用擬靜力法進行結構耐震分析及配筋設計,再以ETABS軟體,利用側推分析法進行耐震能力評估,並分析比較採用不同偏心量、不同豎向地震力分佈、不同梁斷面尺寸、不同柱斷面尺寸對規則建築結構之影響,及不同豎向地震力分佈對立面勁度不規則建築結構耐震能力之影響,藉以瞭解不同影響因子對此類建築結構耐震能力之影響,以及一般耐震能力評估模式在評估此類建築結構耐震能力之適用性。本文之研究成果可供工程實務界及學術界參酌引用。

Taiwan is located in the Circum-Pacific seismic zone, so the earthquake occurred frequently. Based on the previous records of earthquake disaster over the years, it can be found that the damage of the irregular building structures is more serious than that of regular building structures. Especially, the damage of the vertically irregular building structures with higher bottom story is particularly serious. However, the demand of urban architectural aesthetics continuously increased with the booming economy. The vertically irregular building structures have been already unable to be totally avoided. Whether the vertically irregular building structure can survive as earthquake struck become a research topic worthy of studying. This paper is intended to investigate the seismic capacity of vertically regular and vertically irregular reinforced concrete building structures.

Two six-story building structures are selected as the basic structures in this thesis. One is with vertical regularity and the other is representative with vertical stiffness irregularity. The basic building structures are analyzed and designed by quasi-static analysis method and with ETABS software first. Then, the pushover analysis method with ETABS software is used to assess the seismic capacity of these basic building structures. The seismic capacity of these building structures with different eccentricity, different distribution of vertical seismic force, different beam cross-section dimensions, different column cross-section dimensions are also investigated in this thesis. The main purpose of these investigations is to realize the different effects of these factors on the influence of structural seismic capacity and the suitability of general seismic capacity assessment model for these structures. The results of this thesis are available for engineering practitioners and academics references.