Title: 機場空域安全初步分析 : 以台北松山機場為例

Other Titles: Preliminary analysis of the airport airspace safety : Taipei Songshan Airport

Keywords: 障礙物面規範;松山機場;跑道地帶;空域;安全空間;obstruction standards;Songshan Airport;Runway strip;Airspace;safety Airspace

Abstract: 近幾年來因政府政策,松山機場已從國內機場轉變為國際機場,旅客運量與航機起降次數皆逐年增加,導致松山機場空域接近飽和,空域安全性受到影響,松山機場未來要朝向首都商務機場發展,勢必需要重新檢視其機場空域安全性。本研究回顧FAA、ICAO與松山機場之空域規範,利用面積與體積計算松山機場提供之安全空間,完成機場實務專家訪談,並探討松山機場存廢之議題,主要發現如下:

1.本研究針對障礙物面計算松山機場之安全空間,發現松山機場水平面規範提供之安全體積為FAA規範近十倍之多,管制較嚴,不利機場周圍土地利用;松山機場障礙物面之圓錐面則未設置,管制較鬆。專家訪談中得知,即使能夠依靠更先進導航設備放寬障礙物面規範,終究還是可能影響飛航安全,因此不建議放寬松山機場障礙物面規範。

2.目前松山機場跑道長度與鋪面結構強度無法負荷更大型航機之起降,若未來引進更大型航機,則須加長跑道長度與加強鋪面結構。松山機場因地理位置受限,腹地小,若要加長跑道長度較為困難,目前松山機場較適合發展短程航線。

3.松山機場與桃園機場皆為國際機場,但兩機場距離甚近,目前管制高度能提供航機安全飛航,但若天候不佳與隔離高度不足時,兩機場起降航機可能使發生航線交錯之機率增加,危害飛航安全。若關閉松山機場,則可降低兩機場可能發生航線交錯之機率,並增加桃園機場可使用之空域,讓航機飛航更為安全。

The passenger and aircraft volumes were significantly increased after the Songshan Airport has been transformed into international airport in recent years. Because of the diminished of flight safety and limiting of airspace, it is obvious that the safety of airspace toward the development of commercial capital airport is necessary. Based on the results of our analysis, the major findings of this study are as follows:

1. This study reveals that the obstruction standards of horizontal surface of Songshan airport is approximately ten times more restricted than that of the FAA standards. It is too rigorous for land use around Songshan airport area. Interviews show that even though the new air navigation systems could be used to release the obstruction standards, but also could still affect the safety of flying. This study suggests not to loosen the obstruction standards of Songshan Airport.

2. This study analyzes length and pavement structural capacity of Songshan Airport the runway. It was found that increasing the length of runway and strengthening pavement structural capacity could cope with the new bigger aircraft departure and landing demand. However, interviews show that the chance for improving the Songshan Airport runway is very slim. This study suggests not introduce new bigger aircraft to the Songshan Airport which is more suited for short-haul routes.

3. Songshan Airport and Taoyuan airport both are international airport but are located too close to each other. When flight height separation is adequately provided, safety of flight is not an issue. But if the weather is bad and the flight height separation is not enough, the probabilities of aircraft conflicts of the aircraft taking off and landing between Songshan Airport and Taoyuan airport would result, and henxe the endangering of flight safety. In above situation the closure of the Songshan Airport could be made as an option.