題名: 從區域均衡與文化傳承探討都市更新之獎勵機制

其他題名: Study of urban renewal incentives from the regional balance and the cultural inheritance

關鍵詞: 都市更新;區域均衡;文化傳承;urban renewal;Regional Balance;Cultural Inheritance

摘要: 都市更新之概念主要是指都市不僅要有文明的新價值來提升競爭力,更要有文化的舊價值來保有其生命力。而以往過度朝外圍擴張發展會衍生的公共資源浪費、人口產業外流之失業與經濟衝擊等問題,為解決這些問題,實施都市更新時應配合全盤機制之考量,與重視各區域間之均衡關聯性,且對於永續發展而言,都市歷史文化資產與發展脈絡之保存與再生使用也是塑造地區空間特色最有效的措施。

由於各個城市之間的資源分配與地理環境皆有不同,也使得城鄉差距也越來越大,且同一都市內各區域也是不平等,也存在房價、資源等區域發展不均衡的問題。且在目前都市更新的過程中經常忽略保留文化活動之重要,忽視以人為本之重要性,因此文化傳承在都市更新的過程中扮演之角色,可視為提供藝術生產、作為社會交往以及促進文化認同。所以本研究目的為就現有制度提出改善機制以解決都市更新中區域發展不均衡與文化傳承不被重視兩問題。

本研究藉由探討國內外現有獎勵制度,以及參考國外所實施成功之都市更新案例,對我國現有獎勵制度提出改善建議與衡量區域均衡發展程度與文化傳承重視程度之指標和相對應之獎勵;將本研究所提出之研究成果諮詢產官學界專家學者之意見,並以其意見對改善機制與指標作改善;再利用改善後之結果設計問卷進行調查。

本研究之成果可用於建議政府對於實施都市更新之現有獎勵制度作改善,以解決區域均衡與文化傳承兩問題,並在審核都市更新案件時可以指標與評分表作為審查與給予獎勵之基準。

Urban renewal not only enhances competitiveness of one city, but also maintains vitality of one city. In the past, urban development usually got overextended. This may result in waste of public resources, population outflow of industry, and economic shocks. In order to solve these problems, the implementation of urban renewal should consider the overall mechanism and emphasize balanced regional correlation. Besides, in order to create sustainable development, preservation of historical and cultural assets and urban regeneration are considered as the most effective plans.

Since resource allocations are different among cities, the gap between urban and rural becomes larger and larger. Sometimes, even development of each district in the same city is unbalanced, like resource allocation and pricing of real estate. What’s more important, while renewing, preservation of cultural activities and regeneration from humanistic aspect often have being ignored. Therefore, the cultural inheritance in the urban renewal can be regarded as providing artistic production and promoting social interaction and cultural identity. The purpose of this study is to improve the existing system, and solve the problems of unbalanced regional development and ignorance of cultural inheritance during urban renewal.

We will first discuss the existing incentive plans and successful case studies and propose suggested plans for two problems mentioned above. Then we will consult experts from related industries, government, and colleges to improve our suggested plans. Finally, we will design a questionnaire based on opinions we collect from mentioned experts and conduct a survey.

The results of our study can become positive suggestions to government while considering urban renewal incentive plans, and to solve problems of regional unbalanced development and ignored cultural inheritance in advance. It also can help government to create criteria items for incentive plans while reviewing urban renewal proposals.