Title: <<型世言>>之編寫及寓意研究

Other Titles: Compliation and research on the implied meanings of Xing-Shi-Yan

Keywords: 型世言;陸人龍;陸雲龍;再製;擬話本小說;Xing-Shi-Yan;Lu Ren Lung;Lu Yun Lung;Remake;Short Novel

Abstract: 《型世言》是明末書坊主作家陸人龍和陸雲龍聯手創作的擬話本小說之作,此書在明亡後失傳,直到1987年才在韓國奎章閣被發現。它的出現補足了小說史上的缺頁,使明代小說的研究更加完整。

現今對《型世言》的研究,多著重在考證、社會背景、主題思想、藝術成就、語言學等五大類,卻忽略一本書從無到有的生產過程。陸氏兄弟既是文人,又為書商,該如何在闡揚理念和市場考量中取得平衡,是一大學問,這也是本論文的探討重點。

本論文分為六章:第一章說明研究動機,藉由爬梳前人研究成果,形成問題意識,再列出研究目的與方法步驟。

第二章討論《型世言》選材的取向,陸人龍只有兩篇故事取材自宋、元,其餘皆取自明代。本章先分類釐清取材的來源及面向,再分析選材的理由,證明陸人龍有意識的揀選材料,以符合並貫徹自己的創作理念。

第三章是《型世言》對故事素材再製的寓意:第一節討論內容再製的原因,「原因動機」乃社會上叛亂四起、朝政敗壞、科舉弊病、道德淪喪;「目的動機」是希望透過作品能「樹型今世,以為世型」和達到「諷諭」的效果。第二節從形式和內容二方面討論對舊材料的再製,分析故事再製前後的差異性。第三節為《型世言》改寫後加入的創作意圖,從正面表揚與反面警戒切入,明瞭作者欲藉作品「揚善刺惡」之意圖。

第四章,《型世言》評點的形成與作用,第一節說明評點的形成與作用,與明代小說評點大盛的情形,再由客觀環境層面與主觀心理層面討論《型世言》加入評點的理由。第二節整理出《型世言》加入評點的作用和效果有四:增加趣味性、提高讀者對作品的理解度、強化作者觀點、提供不同的閱讀視角。這些都是評點替小說增色的理由。

第五章乃《型世言》所呈現的正負面價值觀:本書帶來的正面價值觀為樹立人倫綱常之典範,以及提醒文人應盡的社會責任;負面價值觀是部分過於陳腐的觀念,文中一些行文和觀點也自相矛盾,從後設立場來看,這些都是值得借鏡之處。

第六章為結論,統和前幾章的論述,歸納出《型世言》從無到有生產而出的各項理由,並對《型世言》做一個整體性的評價。

Xing-Shi-Yan is the main writer Lu Ren Lung and Lu Yun Lung created Short Novel to make, in the Ming Dynasty after the lost book, until 1987 in South Korea were found. Its appearance complements the missing pages in the history of the novel, making the Ming Dynasty novel research more complete.

Today on Xing-Shi-Yan research,and more emphasis on research, social background, theme ideas, artistic achievement, linguistics and other five categories, while ignoring a book from scratch production process. Luks brothers both writers, but also for booksellers, extolled the concept and how to strike a balance between market considerations, is a major problem, which is the focus of this discussion paper.

This thesis is divided into six chapters: The first chapter explains the motivation, results of previous studies by Combing through the formation awareness of the problem, and then lists the research purpose and method steps.

The second chapter discusses Xing-Shi-Yan selection orientation, Lu Ren Lung only two stories taken from the Song, Yuan, the rest are from the Ming Dynasty. This chapter first drawn to clarify the origin and classification for, and then analyze the reasons for the selection, proof Lu Ren-Lung consciously chosen materials to meet and carry out their own creative philosophy.

The third chapter is Xing-Shi-Yan material reproduction of the story The moral: the first discussion remanufactured reasons, "because motive" is social rebellion everywhere, affairs of state corruption, imperial ills, moral turpitude; "purpose motive" is the hope through work can "tree present and, thinking the world type" and achieve "allegorical" effect. Section II discusses two aspects form and content of the old materials, reproduce, analyze differences before and after the story of reproduction. Section III is Xing-Shi -Yan rewrite after adding creative intent, praise and opposite from the front guard cut, clear and trying to take advantage of work "and promote good stab evil" in intent.

Chapter IV, Xing-Shi-Yan Comment formation and the role of first explain the formation and role of commentaries, and Ming Novel Critique Dasheng case, then by objective and subjective psychological environmental aspects discussed Xing-Shi-Yan to join Comment reason. Section sorted out,Xing-Shi-Yan adding commentaries and effect are four: Increase interesting works to improve the reader''s understanding and strengthens opinion of the authors, providing different reading angle. These commentaries are enriched for novel reasons.

Chapter V, Xing-Shi-Yan, presented by the positive and negative values: positive values for the book brings Tsunatsune establish a model of human relations and social responsibility to remind the literati; negative values are part of the concept is too trite, some of the wording of the text and the views are contradictory, established after the field from the point of view, these are worth learn from office.

Chapter VI is the conclusion, systems, and the first few chapters of discussion, summarized,Xing-Shi-Yan scratch production out of the ground, and the Xing-Shi-Yan doing a holistic evaluation.