题名: 台灣APP行動行銷策略之初探研究

关键词: 行動行銷;行動應用程式;數位行銷;行銷策略;Mobile marketing;Mobile application;Mobile app;Digital Marketing;Marketing strategy

摘要: 行動行銷並非一件新鮮事,但過去的應用與研究皆著重在SMS、MMS上。近年來,智慧型手機的使用方式,帶起了以APP這樣的新媒體來進行行動行銷的風潮。然而,目前對於APP的研究仍然不多,因此,本研究試圖針對APP行動行銷策略的使用現況作一初探性的研究。

本研究以內容分析法來對24個行動應用程式進行研究。研究結果發現:(1)多數APP的策略設計透過圖像展示產品、提供與產品相關的資訊、讓使用者分享產品資訊至社群網站、提供幫助使用者搜索產品的客製化工具、和搭配行動廣告推播等,以促使使用者接收到相關訊息等方法為主。其中又以呈現產品或服務資訊內容最為常見。(2)APP行動行銷的操作在台灣仍趨保守,針對APP特性的策略設計仍然較少,且同產業間的APP中有雷同的現象存在。針對行動載具特性提出更具創意、實驗性、開創性的行動行銷使用設計是台灣業者目前所推出的APP迫切需要加強的部分。

Although mobile marketing is nothing new, past applications and studies have focused on SMS and MMS primarily. In recent years, prevalent uses of smartphones have brought a new trend in app mobile marketing. At present, research on app mobile marketing is still scarce. This study aims at examining the current state of app mobile marketing strategies in Taiwan.

In this study, 24 apps are analyzed. Research results are mainly two-fold. First, five distinctive strategic design elements for app mobile marketing are identified: displaying product images, providing product specifications, facilitating users to share product information to social networking sites, providing search-friendly customized tools, as well as adopting push mobile advertising. Among them the most frequently used app mobile marketing strategic design element is providing product specifications. Second, strategic management of app mobile marketing still tends to be conservative in Taiwan currently. The lack of specifically targeting app characteristics to designing marketing strategies and the overt similarities among apps of the same industries are the two blatant inadequacies. It is recommended that app mobile marketing service providers in Taiwan need to adopt more aggressive and creative strategies in accordance with new mobile media characteristics.