題名: 四庫館人事管理辦法之研究

其他題名: Research of the personnel administration system in Sikuquanshu-quan

關鍵詞: 清朝;四庫全書;四庫館;人事管理;制度;翰林院;科舉;Qing Dynasty;Sikuquanshu;Sikuquanshu-quan;Personnel administration system;Hanlin Academy;Imperial examination

摘要: 《四庫全書》的編纂是一項規模浩大的文化工程,面對如此龐大的文獻編輯整理活動,沒有一套嚴密的人事管理制度,是很難保證修書的質量,並順利完成的。本論文之研究,主要根據相關的檔案文獻資料,以清朝法規為基礎,對四庫館人事管理制度進行研究,並觀察且交叉比對兩者之間的同質性與差異性,進而探討造成其差異性的原因。在法治和人治二重角度下,對四庫館人事管理制度作歸納、整理、分析,以獲得較具體、有系統的評述,繼而建構出一個具有組織文化特色,以及清高宗個人思想意識的四庫館人事管理制度。

本文共分為六章。第一章「緒論」,說明本文的研究動機與目的、相關研究成果的回顧,以及研究架構與方法。第二章「四庫館之組織結構與運作模式」,對四庫館內部組織架構、人員配置情況,以及基本的運作模式進行考察。第三章「四庫館之任用制度」,探討四庫館人才選拔之途徑,並分析四庫館臣入館原因,以及入館前後的仕途變化,繼而討論清高宗在《四庫全書》編纂過程中,如何利用皇權作用,掌握四庫館中的翰林群體,以達到其學術性與政治性的目的。第四章「四庫館之獎懲制度」,以清朝法規為基礎,對四庫館獎懲制度進行研究,並在法治的基礎下,探討清高宗在四庫館獎懲制度中所產生之決定性作用。第五章「四庫館人事管理制度之評析」,在經由前面章節討論後,從法治和文治二重角度評析四庫館人事管理制度。第六章「結論」,綜合以上所述,為本文做下總結。

The compilation of the Sikuquanshu is a large-scale cultural project. To deal with a broad range of the editing process for these literatures, it is essential to establish a rigorous personnel management system to maintain their qualities. In this thesis, we evaluated the both of homogeneity and heterogeneity between the personnel management system for the Sikuquanshu and the legal regulation in Qing dynasty, and then discussed the influences for these discrepancies. According to these comparison results, we summarized and analyzed the previous personnel management system for the Sikuquanshu by using two views of the management system: a personal view and a legal view. In conclusion, we provided a systematic commentary of the management for the Sikuquanshu and constructed a tissue-culture personnel management system, which based on the consciousness of Qianlong Emperor.

The thesis is divided into six chapters. Chapter 1 gives a brief introduction for the historical research background, our motivations, the aim of this study and the research framework. Chapter 2 provides a basic understanding of the internal organization, basic operation, and assignment for jobs of the personnel management system for the Sikuquanshu. In the Chapter 3, we investigated the processes for the staff selection and the reason for the scholars interred in the projects and then analyzed their work status. In addition, we discuss how Qianlong Emperor uses his imperial role to control the whole group of the scholars who involved in the “Sikuquanshu” compilation process to achieve their academic and political purposes. In the Chapter 4, we focused on the legal regulation in Qing dynasty to investigate the reward and punishment for the management in the imperial library compilation process. Based on the legal view, we discuss the determination by Qianlong Emperor in the imperial library rewards and penalties. Chapter 5 gives a comparison for the personnel management system for the Sikuquanshu between a personal view and a legal view. Finally, the conclusions in the thesis are summarized in Chapter 6.