Title: 清中葉後圖書出版之環境因素研究

Other Titles: Study on the conditions and factors influencing book printing development during Mid-Qing Dynasty

Keywords: 清代;圖書出版;環境分析;Qing Dynasty;Book Publishing;Environmental Analysis

Abstract:   清代是中國歷史上圖書出版最多的朝代,據統計,清代出版的著作達126649部170萬卷。清中葉後,因鴉片戰爭失利而與英國簽訂南京條約,從此開放大批西方傳教士進入中國。在傳教之餘,這些傳教士還參與中國圖書出版,經由教會逐步引入西方的書籍和印刷機器。自此,中國圖書出版進入變革時期,開始了現代化之路,其影響導致中國圖書無論在技術、形式、內容、類型等方面均產生了極大的變化。

因所有的行銷活動均會受到行銷宏觀環境的影響,故本研究借用現代行銷學「行銷宏觀環境」之觀念,取其中科技環境、政治法律環境、社會文化環境等三大因素為主要討論範疇,從中分析與中國圖書出版之互動關係,藉此了解清中葉後圖書出版之產業環境概況。

本研究全文凡五章,首章〈緒論〉,分別說明研究動機與目的、方法與步驟、範圍與限制、及前人研究成果;自次章起為本研究主文,按科技環境、政治法律環境、社會文化環境等順序論述,試圖呈現清中葉後各環境因素與圖書出版間之關係。各章首節均就各環境因素,回顧清前期之圖書出版概況;其後,就圖書出版於清中葉後具重大變革部份分別論述,並於末節做一小結。希冀藉此一章節規畫,能使本研究呈現更完整之時代架構與脈絡。末章〈結論〉,總結前三章各環境因素對圖書出版之影響。

The Qing Dynasty provided the most significant and richest development of book printing in the history of Chinese typography. According to statistics, the total amount of Qing printed editions reached the number of 126,649 editions with 1,7 million volumes.

In the mid-late Qing, after the resounding defeat in the Opium war and signing the Treaty of Nangjing with Great Britain, plenty of Western missionaries came to China. Through propaganda of Western Church and religion, the missionaries introduced western books and advanced machinery printing technology to China. Since this period, the typographical industry of China started a modernization and transition from the traditional printing to a modern one; as a result, radical changes and development occurred to Chinese printing in all the fields, including book type, format, font, content, etc.

Since all marketing activities are impacted by marketing macro environment, the main paper is based on the contemporary marketing theory “marketing macro environment”, which includes such three components as technological, politico-legal and socio-cultural environments. The scope of the research includes the analysis of the interconnection of the above mentioned factors with Chinese printing, and as a result a comprehension of mid-late Qing book publishing industry environment.

The paper consists of five chapters; the first one “introduction” explains the motivation, goals, methods, and steps, scope of the research, limitation and previous research results. The second chapter is the core part of the research, in which we try to show the interaction between various factors of mid-late Qing environment and book printing, based on discussion of technological, politico-legal and socio-cultural factors of the period.

The first section of each chapter describes and recalls the overall early Qing typography industry picture through the various environmental factors; in the second section we investigate huge radical changes occurred to printing industry after mid-late Qing and make a conclusion at the end of each chapter respectively. With the help of such framework of the paper, we try to show the most complete structure and content of the dynasty. The last chapter “Conclusion” summarizes the impact of various environmental factors discussed in three previous chapters to printing industry.