題名: 根據物件移動之影片空間相似尋取

其他題名: Spatial similarity retrieval of videos based on the movements of objects

關鍵詞: 影片尋取;相似尋取;影片相似度;Video Retrieval;Similarity Retrieval;Video Similarity

摘要: 基於內容的影片相似尋取(Content-Based Video Retrieval)是一種處理影片資料較合適的解決方法之一。然而隨著影片資料量越來越龐大,複雜性也越來越高。因此如何在大量的資料中進行影片尋取,儼然成為一個重要議題。

在先前許多影片相似尋取的研究中,根據影像中物件之空間關係計算查詢影片中之影像與參考影片中之影像的相似度,並以此做為計算查詢影片與參考影片相似程度之基礎,然而此種方法並未明確考慮到在連續影格間物件間空間關係的變化及物件的移動方向。

然而在影片中,在兩相鄰影格間因物件移動而造成空間關係變化及其移動方向之資訊是重要的。因此,在本論文中我們提出如何根據在兩相鄰影格之間物件間空間關係之變化,以及物件移動方向之變化計算相似度之方法,並以此作為影片相似尋取之依據。如此一來,即可進行以影格間之物件移動資訊作為條件之查詢。

Content-based video retrieval is an appropriate solution for retrieving video data. However, there are more and more video data and the task of video retrieval becomes more complicated. Therefore, how to perform video retrieval in the large amount of data is a critical issue.

In the previous research, the similarity between the query video and the reference video is based on the similarity between the images of query video and that of reference video. As a result, the change of spatial relation between objects in the video and the moving direction of the objects are not considered in this approach.

However, it is important because object movement between two continuous frames will cause the change of spaital relation between objects and the moving direction of the objects in the video. In this paper, we propose the approach to calculate the similarity of the change of the spatial relation between objects and their moving direction between two continuous frames and use it as the basis of video similarity retrieval. Therefore, we can perform the similarity retrieval of video using the moving information of the objects between two continuous frames.