Title: 從流程虛擬化理論與轉換成本角度探討GOOGLE雲端服務之黏著度

Other Titles: Exploring user stickiness of google cloud services based on process virtualization theory and switching costs

Keywords: 雲端服務;流程虛擬化理論;使用與滿足理論;轉換成本;黏著度;Cloud services;Process Virtualization Theory;Uses and Gratifications Theory;switching costs;Stickiness

Abstract: 隨著雲端運算(Cloud computing)技術發展成熟之下,使用者只要連上網路,即能直接選取自己想用的服務,因為服務供應商提供了一切使用者所需服務的基本要求,這些服務就是雲端服務(Cloud service)。使用者透過隨選服務(On-demand self-service)的概念,即能發揮隨時依照自己需求就能立即使用的優勢。然而,過去雲端服務的研究大多著重於技術方面,鮮少探討服務議題,故本研究將透過使用者的行為角度來探討服務內容。此外,虛擬化是雲端服務最主要的特性,故本研究以流程虛擬化理論(Process Virtualization Theory),並且結合轉換成本和使用與滿足理論來了解使用者在雲端服務使用後對於黏著度之影響因素。

本研究問卷樣本蒐集了433份GOOGLE雲端服務使用者,結果顯示(1)流程虛擬化能力正向影響社交滿足;(2)流程虛擬化能力正向影響使用滿足;(3)社交滿足正向影響黏著度;(4)使用滿足正向影響黏著度;(5)轉換成本對於社交滿足與黏著度之關係有負向調節效果。本研究期能提供雲端服務經營者在制定管理策略有所參考依據,以提升雲端服務核心價值。

With cloud computing technology developed, the users need only connect to the Internet to directly select the services they want to use. Because the service providers provide the basic requirements of the services required by all users, these services are called cloud services. Through the concept of on-demand self-service, users can serve themselves and take advantage of on-demand and immediate use at any time. Most of the past studies of cloud services, however, focused on the technical aspects, rarely touching the service issues. In addition, as virtualization is the most important characteristic of cloud services, this study used the process virtualization theory and combined the switching costs perspective and the uses and gratifications theory to understand the factors influencing the stickiness after the user behavior of cloud services was formed. Data collected from 433 users of Google Cloud Service provide strong support for the research model. The results show: (1)Process virtualization capability is significantly associated with sociability gratification; (2)Process virtualization capability is significantly associated with gratification opportunities; (3)Sociability gratification is significantly associated with stickiness; (4) Gratification opportunities is associated with stickiness; and (5) Switching costs negatively moderated the influence of sociability gratification on stickiness. The study results serve as a reference for cloud service operators in their development of management strategies to enhance cloud service core values.