題名: 探討使用者資訊安全行為的保護動機過程

其他題名: Motivating user security behavior : a protection motivation perspective

關鍵詞: 保護動機;資訊安全行為意圖;一般電腦使用者;protection motivation;information security behavioral intention;general computer users

摘要: 隨著資訊科技的日益月異與普及化,使得資訊安全議題逐漸受到重視。目前在資訊安全方面的研究主要著重在組織背景下探討員工的資訊安全行為,但是不同於員工在組織內的工作環境,一般電腦使用者並沒有受到組織在資訊安全方面的訓練或政策的規定,所以只能由使用者本身主動去實行資訊安全行為。對於一般電腦使用者來說,在面臨恐懼或危險時,可能會改變他們的態度或行為,而保護動機理論解釋了個人保護自己免於受到潛在威脅影響的動機,因此保護動機理論也被視為是解釋個人從事資訊安全相關保護行為最有利的理論。保護動機理論指出,個人的保護行為可由威脅評估和應對評估來預測,並會受到個人因素及環境因素的影響,但是過去以保護動機為理論基礎的資訊安全行為研究,大多僅從威脅評估和應對評估的角度來探討使用者採取安全措施的行為意圖,並沒有同時考慮到環境因素和個人因素對保護動機過程的影響。因此本研究以一般使用者為研究對象,擴展完整的保護動機理論模型,結合環境因素中的社會影響,以及個人因素中的先前安全經驗和資訊安全意識,探討其對威脅評估和應對評估的影響,進而討論對資訊安全行為意圖的影響效果。本研究對象為具有個人電腦的使用者,以網路問卷的方式來調查。研究結果發現,社會影響會顯著影響個人對威脅的評估,資訊安全意識則會顯著影響個人應對的評估,而先前安全經驗對威脅評估和應對評估都有顯著的影響,另外除了威脅評估中的感知易感性對於資訊安全行為意圖的影響效果不顯著外,應對評估中的回應成本會顯著負向影響資訊安全行為意圖,威脅評估中的感知嚴重性以及應對評估中的自我效能和回應效能皆會顯著正向影響資訊安全行為意圖。本研究認為,使用者先前的安全經驗、資訊安全的意識及社會影響皆可提升威脅評估以及應對評估的程度,進而增加資訊安全行為的意圖。

With the rapid development of information technology, information security issues are more and more important. Currently, behavioral information security research primary focuses on the behaviors of employees in organization. Unlike employees in the work environment, general computer users have no organized security trainings or information security policies to follow, thus the protection of general users’ computers is based on the security behaviors of the users. According to the literature, when discussing the issues that users faced with fear or danger, the protection motivation theory is one of the most powerful theories describing individual intentions to take protective actions to protect themselves from threats. Protection motivation theory predicts personal protective behavior through threat appraisal and coping appraisal influenced by personal factors and environmental factors. However, most previous protection motivation security studies discussed information security behavioral intention from the threat appraisal and coping appraisal, but neglected the effects of environmental factors and personal factors on cognitive process. Therefore, this study considers the whole picture of protection motivation theory to include the social influence of environmental factors as well as previous security experience and information security awareness of personal factors then explores these impacts on threat appraisal and coping appraisal. We also discuss the impacts of threat appraisal and coping appraisal on information security behavioral intentions. Through the survey of online web questionnaires, we found that social influence significantly impacted threat appraisal, information security awareness significantly impacted coping appraisal, and previous security experience significantly impacted threat appraisal and coping appraisal. The perceived severity, self-efficacy and response efficacy had positive effects on information security behavioral intention, and response cost negatively impacted information security behavioral intention. The perceived vulnerability of threat appraisal had no significant impact on information security behavioral intention. This study suggests that the level of threat appraisal and coping appraisal can be raised by increasing user''s previous security experience, information security awareness and social influence, and thereby increase the information security behavior intention.