Title: 時間壓力與任務複雜度對腦波影響之研究

Other Titles: EEG study on the influence of time pressure and task complexity in using spreadsheet

Keywords: 時間壓力;任務複雜度;腦波;Time Pressure;Task Complexity;EEG

Abstract: 應用軟體的開發提升了個人生產力及工作效率,更可以為生活及企業應用創造新價值,並協助企業強化競爭力。而現今應用軟體已成為完成工作任務最直接的利器,但一般任務執行時常伴隨不少外在影響因素,即是本研究主要想深入了解的兩個因子,分別為時間壓力及任務複雜度。因此本研究目的為探討使用者操作應用軟體時,不同時間壓力與不同任務複雜度對大腦腦波之影響。

本研究採實驗室實驗法,為2×2之二因子受試者間實驗設計,並利用腦波儀測量腦波變化。研究結果顯示,時間壓力與任務複雜度對大腦β波有顯著的交互作用;在高任務複雜度時,不同時間壓力下之大腦β波有顯著差異,其中有時間壓力時操作應用軟體之大腦β波明顯高於無時間壓力;此外,在有時間壓力時,不同任務複雜度下之大腦β波有顯著差異,其中高任務複雜度時操作應用軟體之大腦β波明顯高於低任務複雜度時;而在低任務複雜度或無時間壓力下,另一因子對大腦β波的影響皆無顯著差異。其研究結果,可作為日後時間壓力、任務複雜度及腦波相關研究之參考。

The development of application software enhances personal productivity and work efficiency. Furthermore, it creates new value for our life and for businesses; it helps enterprises to strengthen their competitiveness. Today''s software applications have become the most effective tools to task completion, but in general the task execution is often accompanied by a lot of external factors. Thus this study aims to understand the two factors, namely, time pressure and task complexity; how they impact on brain wave when users operate the application software with different time pressure and task complexity.

This study used laboratory experiment with a 2 × 2 factorial design, and used EEG device to detect brain wave changes. The results show that the time pressure and task complexity on the β brain waves have significant interaction; in high- complexity task, the brain β waves under different time pressures are significantly varied. When time pressure exists, the β brain waves are significantly higher than that when without time pressure. In addition, in high-degree time pressure, the β brain waves under different task complexity are significantly dissimilar. When high-degree of task complexity exists, the β brain waves are significantly higher than those of the low-degree of task complexity. However, when in low-complexity task and low degree of time pressure, the β brain waves do not show significant differences. These findings provide basic references for future research regarding the impacts of time pressure and task complexity on brain waves.