題名: 企業環境意識、綠色採購、環境績效及競爭力關聯性之研究

其他題名: Relationship amongst corporate environmental consciousness, green procurement, environment performance and competitive advantage

關鍵詞: 企業環境意識;綠色採購;環境績效;競爭優勢;corporate environmental consciousness;green procurement;environmental performance;Competitive Advantage

摘要: 本研究建構結構方程模型(Structural Equation Model,SEM)旨在探討台灣上市、上櫃製造業的企業環境意識對企業績效的關聯性。有別於過去綠色供應鏈實證研究,本研究考量企業環境意識對環境管理策略的影響,其中強調企業綠色採購活動,並分別討論其對環境績效與競爭優勢的影響。實證分析結果發現,企業環境意識對綠色採購活動、環境績效與競爭優勢具有顯著正向關係;綠色採購活動對環境績效呈現顯著正相關,而環境績效亦競爭優勢呈現顯著正相關。亦即,企業環境意識除了直接影響環境績效與競爭優勢外,也藉由綠色採購活動間接影響環境績效,再透過環境績效影響競爭優勢。希望透過本研究能提升學術及實務界對企業環境意識與企業績效之瞭解,有助於企業加強環境意識之養成及環境管理策略之擬定,並呼籲企業落實環境責任,以獲得社會大眾的青睞、提升市場競爭優勢。

This article aims to explore the relationship amongst corporate environmental consciousness, green procurement, environment performance and competitive advantage. This study emphasizes green procurement as the vital position of supply chains and the trigger of operating activities. Both on-site questionnaires and mail questionnaires are implemented in Taiwan’s manufacturing industry. The results of structural equation model (SEM) indicate that corporate environmental consciousness positively affects green procurement and environmental performance and competitive advantage. The findings also suggest that corporate environmental consciousness affect environmental performance not only by a direct way, but also by an indirect way via green procurement. Specifically, corporate environmental consciousness promotes the environmental performance through green procurement, and environmental performance further boosts corporate competitive advantage. Therefore, the manufacturing industry in Taiwan ought to cultivate corporate environmental consciousness and well manage green procurement to achieve environmental performance and enhance their competitive advantages.