Title: 一個人的幸福 : 單身熟女的人格特質、社會支持與主觀幸福感之研究

Other Titles: Happiness of being single : a study on the relationship among personality, social support and subjective well-being of single mature women

Keywords: 單身熟女;主觀幸福感;人格特質;社會支持;Single Mature Woman;subject well-being;Personality;social support

Abstract: 台灣現今社會中的晚婚、不婚和離婚人口越來越多,使得年滿30歲以上的單身女性人數與日俱增,然而,由於女性平均壽命遠高於男性,因此,不論女人的將來有沒有步入婚姻,大多數的女性到了暮年都將可能是一個人,單身熟女的一個人生活,幸福快樂嗎?

本論文主要研究目的在探討單身熟女的人格特質、社會支持和主觀幸福感三者間之關係,本論文依據相關文獻之理論基礎建立本研究之架構與各項假設,經抽取年滿30歲以上之單身熟女進行問卷調查之實證研究,採取判斷抽樣法進行抽樣,有效問卷共300份。透過敘述性統計、信度分析、效度分析、及結構方程模型(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)中之偏最小平方估計法(Partial Leat Square, PLS)進行分析,其主要研究結果如下:

1. 單身熟女的神經質之人格特質顯著負向影響主觀幸福感。

2. 單身熟女的開放性、謹慎性、外向性之人格特質顯著正向影響主觀幸福感。

3. 單身熟女的社會支持顯著正向影響主觀幸福感。

4. 單身熟女的謹慎性、外向性、親和性之人格特質顯著正向影響社會支持。

Today in Taiwan, the population of late married, never-married and divorced people is increasing, and there are now more and more single women aged over 30. However, women tend to have a longer life expectancy than men, so most women will be more likely to be alone or lonely in their old age, whether they have been married or not. During a life of living alone for a single mature woman, can she still achieve happiness and joy?

The aim of this thesis was to explore the relationships among the personality traits, social support and subjective well-being of single mature women. The research framework and hypotheses used in this study have been developed according to various relevant theories and article reviews. There were 300 valid questionnaires surveying opinions obtained from single women aged over 30. Descriptive statistics, reliability analysis, validity analysis, and the partial least square method have been applied in order to examine the proposed research framework. After the empirical research, the major findings were as follows:

1. Neuroticism has a negative influence on subject well-being of single women.

2. Openness, Conscientiousness and Extraversion have positive affect on subject well-being of single women.

3. Social support has positive influence on subject well-being of single women.

4. Conscientiousness, Extraversion and Agreeableness have positive affect on subject well-being of single women.