题名: 中華郵政公司員工組織公平、組織承諾對其組織公民行為之影響 : 薪酬滿意為調節變項

关键词: 中華郵政;組織公平;組織承諾;組織公民行為;薪酬滿意;Chunghwa Post Company;Organizational Justice;Organizational Commitment;Organizational Citizenship Behavior;compensation satisfaction

摘要: 天下雜誌第482期(2011)報導希臘政府因效率不彰,造成國庫和外匯存底兩大皆空。2013年4月更為了換取八十八億歐元的國際紓困貸款,同意裁減一萬五千五百名公務員(中時新聞資料庫,2013)。面對鐵飯碗不保,各國國營事業管理當局莫不希望透過各種管理措施來提升員工專業素質,進而提升組織競爭力。郵政自2003年公司化後,面對組織變革及競爭環境的改變,如何提升員工對組織公平、組織承諾的認知,對薪酬感到滿意並展現組織公民行為,已成為公司未來營運之重點。

Moorman(1991)指出組織公平會影響工作滿意度,而工作滿意度對組織公民行為有顯著的影響;Robbins(2001)認為組織承諾與離職率及曠職率為反向關係。Steers & Porter(1983)指出薪酬是工作投入與承諾的動因,員工得到合理的報酬,將可促進員工投入於工作,強化其組織承諾,也會使工作滿足提升。而Bateman & Organ(1983)認為組織公民行為是指「未有正式工作說明書,但是為組織所需要的」是一種超越員工應盡本分的角色外行為。

本研究以中華郵政公司北、中、南及東區之員工為研究對象,採用便利抽樣,以實體問卷方式進行資料蒐集,總計發出問卷380份,有效回收數量為294份,問卷有效回收率為77.4%。使用統計軟體SPSS19.0版進行資料分析,驗證各項假設。研究假設包括:1.組織公平對中華郵政公司員工組織公民行為有顯著正向影響。2.組織承諾對中華郵政公司員工組織公民行為有顯著正向影響。3.薪酬滿意在組織公平對中華郵政公司員工組織公民行為之正向影響中,有顯著調節作用。4.薪酬滿意在組織承諾對中華郵政公司員工組織公民行為之正向影響中,有顯著調節作用。5.不同的人口統計變項之中華郵政公司員工在組織公平、組織承諾、組織公民行為及薪酬滿意上有顯著差異。

透過收集、分析問卷內容,獲得上述研究假設1~4均成立、假設5部分成立之結果。經由本研究驗證了「薪酬滿意」在組織公平、組織承諾對組織公民行為之影響中,具有顯著干擾作用。研究結果之相關內容可提供中華郵政公司未來人力資源管理之參考,諸如公司應注重員工的哪些工作行為及未來培訓重點,進而達到最佳的管理狀態。

實證結果顯示,為提升人力素質、經營績效並加強組織競爭力。本研究建議中華郵政公司應加強下列措施:

5.強化人際互動關係。

Wealth Magazine No. 482 (2011) reported that the Greek government due to its inefficiencies had emptied it treasury as well as foreign exchange reserves. Furthermore, in April 2013, in exchange for 8.8 billion euros in international bailout loans, it has agreed to lay off fifteen thousand and five hundred civil employees (China News database, 2013). To face the possibility of their jobs will no longer by guaranteed, state-owned enterprises of all nations are implementing various measures in hope of improving the proficiency of their staffs as well as enhancing the competitiveness of the organization. Since the privatizing of Chunghwa Post Company since 2003, the company faces the need for organizational change and changes in the competitive environment. How to enhance the awareness of employees regarding organizational justice, organizational commitment, as well as their satisfaction toward their salaries and Organizational Citizenship Behavior, becomes the focus of future operations.

Moorman (1991) pointed out that organizational justice will affect job satisfaction and job satisfaction has a significant impact on organizational citizenship behavior; Robbins (2001) believes that organizational commitment and turnover rates and absent rates are in an inverse relationship. Steers & Porter (1983) pointed out that the pay is job involvement and commitment to the cause Employees with reasonable remuneration will facilitate their engagement at work and strengthen its organizational commitment; job satisfaction will also improve. And Bateman & Organ (1983) think that organizational citizenship behavior is defined as "without any formal job description, however, it is what the organization needs." It is the transcendent behavior beyond the normal duty of a staff.

In this study, staffs of Chunghwa Post North, Central, South and East branches were the research subjects. For data collection, using convenient sampling, hardcopy questionnaires were distributed. A total of 380 questionnaires, 294 were effective recovery. The questionnaire response rate was 77.4 %. Statistical software SPSS19.0 version was used for data analysis to validate the hypothesis. Research hypotheses include:

1. Organizational justice has significant positive effect on Chunghwa Post employees’ organizational citizenship behavior.

2. Organizational commitment has significant positive effect on Chunghwa Post employees’ organizational citizenship behavior.

3. Compensation satisfactions play a positive moderator role in the effect of organizational justice on Chunghwa Post employees’ organizational citizenship behavior.

4. Compensation satisfaction plays a positive moderator role in the effect of organizational commitment on Chunghwa Post employees’ organizational citizenship behavior.

5. There were significant differences among different demographic variables of Chunghwa Post staff regarding organizational justice, organizational commitment, organizational citizenship behavior and compensation satisfaction.

Through data collection and questionnaire analysis, the conclusion is that the above hypotheses 1 to 4 will stand and hypothesis 5 stands partially. Through this study, it validates that " Compensation Satisfaction" plays a significant interference role in organizational justice, organizational commitment and organizational citizenship behavior. The results of relevant content is available to Chunghwa Post Company for future reference in human resource management, for example, what the focus should be on staff training and work behaviors, thus achieving the optimal management result.

The empirical results also shows, to enhance the quality of manpower, operating performance and enhance competitiveness of the organization, this study suggests that Chunghwa Post Company shall strengthen the following implementations: