Title: 管理顧問師組織承諾與專業承諾對工作績效與離職意圖影響之研究 : 以薪酬滿意度為調節變項

Other Titles: Impact on management consultants' job performance & turnover intention by organizational commitment & professional commitment : the compensation satisfaction as a moderator

Keywords: 管理顧問師;組織承諾;專業承諾;工作績效;離職意圖;薪酬滿意度;Management Consultant;Organiztional Commitment;Professional commitment;job performance;Turnover intention;compensation satisfaction

Abstract: 本研究者在管理顧問業服務十年中發現,組織希望加入獎金制度及提升員工福利以降低離職率,但實際卻未發生效果,造成人力斷層及訓練成本的增加。因此本研究以管理顧問師為對象,分析組織承諾與專業承諾對工作績效及離職意圖之影響,並以薪酬滿意度為干擾變項,藉此探討影響其離職的原因。

本研究探討之變項根據學者的定義,Steers(1977)指出組織承諾對成員的離職行為具有預測力,高組織承諾的員工其工作績效較佳,組織承諾可作為組織效能預測的指標。Meyer, Allen, & Smith(1993)專業承諾高的員工,會積極進修與工作相關的知識保持自己專業能力的發展,亦會增加自身在專業領域中的留存的意願,進而提升其工作績效。

本研究依此推論下述假設:1.組織承諾與專業承諾對管理顧問師工作績效有顯著影響;2.組織承諾與專業承諾對管理顧問師離職意圖有顯著影響;3.不同的組織承諾與專業承諾在管理顧問師的工作績效有顯著差異;4.不同的組織承諾與專業承諾在管理顧問師的離職意圖有顯著差異;5.薪酬滿意度在組織承諾與專業承諾對管理顧問師的工作績效之影響上有顯著的干擾作用;6.薪酬滿意度在組織承諾與專業承諾對管理顧問師的離職意圖有顯著的干擾作用。

本研究以便利抽樣及網路問卷的方式進行調查,有效樣本共計回收151份,並以SPSS19.0版進行統計分析,方法包括:信度分析、階層迴歸分析、變異數分析及t檢定。研究結果顯示:

1.專業承諾影響管理顧問師之工作績效的表現,但對離職意圖並無影響。

2.組織承諾對管理顧問師之工作績效與離職意圖並無顯著的影響。

3.薪酬滿意度對管理顧問師之組織承諾、專業承諾在工作績效及離職意圖未造成干擾作用。

4.組織承諾低及專業承諾高的管理顧問師之工作績效表現最佳。

整體而言,管理顧問公司應善用顧問如游牧民族的特性,依個案招募專案團隊,待專案結束後解除團隊,既可提升工作績效,並可節省聘雇上的間接成本。

The researcher has been working in management consulting company over 10 years. In the company the management always desire to reduce turnover rate by joining the bonus system and enhance employees’ benefits. However, the turnover rate has been getting worse. As a result, this study desired to figure out the reason of management consultants’ turnover intention. This research targets at management consultants, analyzes the influences of organizational commitment and professional commitment on job performance and the turnover intention and regards compensation satisfaction as the moderator variable.

According to the researches by scholars, Steers(1977) mentions the organizational commitment can significantly predict employees’ resignation, and the higher organizational commitment person whose job performance would be better. Meyer, Allen&Smith(1993) regards the higher professional commitment employees will significantly improve job skill to enhance their job performance.

This research thus comes to the following hypotheses.

1.The organizational commitment and professional commitment of management consultants have significant influence on their job performance.

2.The organizational commitment and professional commitment of management consultants have significant influence on their turnover intention.

3.Different organizational commitment and professional commitment of management consultants have significant difference on their job performance.

4.Different organizational commitment and professional commitment of management consultants has significant difference on their turnover intention.

5.The compensation satisfaction has significant moderating effect on the influence process of organizational commitment and professional commitment on management consultants'' job performance and turnover intention. .

The survey is done by convenience sampling and web questionnaires. A total of 151 questionnaires are collected. The SPSS19.0 version is used in reliability analysis, factor analysis, hierarchical regression analysis, variances analysis and t-test. The research findings are as follows:

1.The professional commitment of management consultants has significant influence on their job performance but no such effect on the turnover intention.

2.The organizational commitment of consultants has no significant influence on their job performance and turnover intention.

3.The compensation satisfaction has no moderating effect on the influence process of organization commitment and professional commitment on their job performance and turnover intention.

4.The management consultants with low organization commitment and high professional commitment have the best job performance.

To sum up, the management consulting company should make the best use of management consultants by ways such as using the special attributes of nomadic people and recruiting them as the special taskforce in a case by case manner. The taskforce shall be discharged after completing the case. As a result, the job performance will be more efficient and the indirect cost of human resources can be reduced.