題名: 修正式活動理論探討組織變革之研究 : 以軟體公司導入CMMI為例

其他題名: Study of the modified activity theory to explore the organizational change : case studies of CMMI adoptions

關鍵詞: 組織變革;活動理論;軟體產業;Oranizational Change;activity theory;CMMI

摘要: 傳統上在探討組織變革的研究時,總是將個人與組織分開進行研究,較少研究關心在導入過程中的組織群體層面的觀點,也忽略了不同活動之間前後的脈絡關係與時間上的交互影響。本研究首先以組織變革、活動理論與社會歷程模式等理論為基礎,發展具有時間序列觀點的「修正式活動理論方法」,並採取二階段研究方法進行驗證。第一階段以修正式活動理論進行個案研究,針對台灣二家軟體公司導入 CMMI 組織變革的過程,從組織活動的脈絡,探討員工與組織互動的歷程,釐清變革事件之間複雜的互動關係。第二階段以修正式德爾菲法,依據專家的意見將修正式活動理論的操作程序與步驟進行縮減,發展出具有理論代表性,適合探討組織變革議題的修正式活動理論方法。在學理上,本研究突破傳統只探討個體行為的活動理論範疇,提出修正式活動理論,以組織層面結合時序及動態的觀點,呈現組織變革活動時間與空間上的連結,發展一具有理論代表性,適合用於探討組織變革的詮釋性個案研究方法。在實務應用上,本研究深入探究軟體企業導入 CMMI 組織變革過程中的內涵,並對於資訊軟體產業導入 CMMI 和組織變革提出實務建議。

In traditional studies regarding organizational changes, individuals and organizations are often investigated and discussed separately. There are only very few studies focusing on the aspect of groups in implementation processes. In addition, relationships among activities and their interactions with time are often ignored in these studies. This study thus modified the “Activity Theory” and proposed the “Modified Activity Theory (MAT)”, analyzing processes of organizational changes more systematically and organizationally from the dynamic viewpoints of time series, and could explore the context and content of organizational changes. Based on theories such as organizational changes, activity theory, and social process model, this study developed the MAT with the viewpoints of time series. In the first phase, the MAT was applied to perform a case study with two software companies’ implementation processes of CMMI, to explore their employees’ interactions with the organizations from the context of the organizational activities, for the purpose of clarifying the complex interactions between/among the changes. In the second phase, according to the experts’ opinions, the Modified Delphi Method was conducted to reduce the operational procedure and steps of the MAT to explore issues related to organizational changes. In the aspect of theories, this study went beyond the traditional range of activity theory and proposed the MAT, a theoretically representative method suitable for case studies of organizational changes. In practical applications, this study further explored the content of the processes of organizational changes of software companies implementing CMMI, and proposed some practical suggestions for the software industry regarding CMMI implementation and organizational changes.