题名: 組織文化與領導風格探討 : 以台灣蘋果日報為例

关键词: 組織文化;領導風格;人格特質;Organizational Culture;Leadership Style;personality traits

摘要: 台灣報業市場中在面臨行動裝置普及化,讀者閱讀習慣由過去平面媒體到電視媒體轉變到網路媒體,使得許多報業停止營業或經營權移轉他人,台灣《蘋果日報》藉由經營者黎智英領導風格傳遞影響報社組織文化,且善用本身集團資源及產品市場定位,顛覆傳統新聞報紙以文字為主的思維模式,將報紙徹底圖像化,改變其他傳統大報的編排模式,讓新聞呈現的方式更加多元豐富,也讓報業的思維有了創新,在這紅海中開創出一番市場,獲得台灣讀者認同,使得閱報率第一,進而讓企業可以穩定獲利,為本研究探討之目的。本研究所採用的研究方法為質性研究中之個案研究,應用管理學領導風格及組織文化相關理論,透過文獻收集、媒體報導及黎智英個人著述為資料,加以歸納、整理、分析探討台灣台灣《蘋果日報》經營成功因素為研究對象。最後,在個案分析後,獲得以下結論:

1. 經營者的領導風格基礎來自於人格特質

2. 經營者的領導風格,會讓組織呈現出不同的文化和氣氛

3. 簡單、專注、創新、信任建立台灣蘋果日報的成功因素

最後本研究根據研究結果,對管理實務與未來研究者提出建議,以供企業界與學術界卓參。

The increasing popularity of mobile devices have greatly impacted newspaper publishers as their consumers are switching from traditional print media to broadcast media and then Internet media. Many papers with long histories have been forced to shut down, and many others have reported ownership transfer.

The leadership styles of Li Zhiying, the chairman of Apple Daily Taiwan, permeate its corporate culture. Li is good at utilizing his group resources and market positioning to subvert traditional text-centered editorial models. Unlike other major newspapers, Apple Daily uses more images and photos, providing higher diversity and abundance and inspiring new thoughts in the field. The use of visualization allows Apple Daily to achieve a leading position in the market, win wide recognition by the readers, and become the most widely read paper in Taiwan. As a result, Apple Daily’s profits have grown steadily.

This study implemented qualitative case study. It first looked into the literature review, news reports and Li’s personal works, and then analyzed the key success factors of management in Apple Daily from the perspectives of leadership styles and organizational culture. The analysis of this case study eventually came up with the following conclusions:

1.Personality traits of business owners affected leadership styles.

2.Leadership styles of business owners cultivated various culture and atmosphere in an organization.

3.Simplicity, concentration, innovation, and trust were the key success factors in the making of Apple Daily Taiwan.