Title: Developing the scales to measure the motivation and constraint of playing mobile online game

Other Titles: 建構手機玩線上遊戲之動機與阻礙量表

Keywords: 手機;線上遊戲;探索性因素分析(EFA);動機;阻礙;科技接受與使用整合理論(UTAUT);Mobile Phone;Online Game;Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA);Motivation;Constraint;the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology (UTAUT)

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的是建構手機玩線上遊戲之動機與阻礙量表。首先,透過探索性因素分析(EFA),萃取出四個動機因子:逃避、知覺關鍵多數、社會影響與績效預期;而在休閒阻礙的部分,則萃取出六個因子,分別如下:社會阻礙、時間阻礙、身體阻礙、績效阻礙、心理阻礙及轉換障礙。第二,本研究根據探索性因素分析的結果(EFA),將科技接受與使用整合理論(UTAUT)的四個構面(社會影響、績效預期、付出預期、促進條件)與逃避、知覺關鍵多數做為使用手機玩線上遊戲的休閒動機,而研究結果顯示逃避、知覺關鍵多數、社會影響、績效預期及付出預期對手機玩線上遊戲的態度有顯著的正向影響;知覺阻礙與轉換障礙則是使用手機玩線上遊戲的休閒阻礙,本研究結果也發現使用手機玩線上遊戲的態度會被社會阻礙、時間阻礙、績效阻礙、心理阻礙及轉換障礙影響。此外,無論是動機還是阻礙,手機玩線上遊戲的態度都會正向影響行為意圖。最後,本研究提出理論意涵、管理意涵與未來可研究方向做為手機遊戲業者及後續研究者參考。

The purpose of this study was to develop scales to measure “motivation” and “constraint” for playing online games using mobile phones. First, this thesis reveals four motivation factors based on exploratory factor analysis (EFA): escapism, performance expectancy, perceived critical mass, and social influence. EFA also extracted six leisure constraints: social, time, physical, performance, psychological, and switching barriers. Second, based on the EFA results, this study used four constructs of the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology (UTAUT) model and two other constructs (escapism and perceived critical mass) as leisure motivations for using mobile phones to play online games. Next, the study reveals that escapism, perceived critical mass, performance expectancy, effort expectancy, and social influence all strongly affect attitudes toward playing online games using mobile phones. Perceived constraint and switching barriers are leisure constraints for playing online games through mobile phones according to the EFA results, whereas social, time, performance, psychological, and switching barriers are constraints that affect attitudes towards using mobile phones to play online games. Furthermore, user attitudes affect behavioral intention positively for both motivation and constraint. Finally, the thesis presents theoretical and managerial implications and several directions for future research.