Title: Location-based marketing in SMEs : antecedents and consequences

Other Titles: 即址行銷績效影響因素 : 以台灣中小企業為例

Keywords: 企業家精神導向;市場導向;創新;企業資源;無所不在運算;企業價值;顧客價值;entrepreneurial orientation;Market Orientation;innovation;U-computing Use;Customer Value;Business Value;LBS

Abstract:   無所不在運算對電子商務帶來許多新的服務,LBS就是其中之一。隨著近幾年行動網路及智慧型手機的興起,台灣出現許多結合LBS的行銷活動,其中最廣為人知的就是你打卡我打折的活動,消費者幫店家進行地標check in後,獲得折扣或小禮物。本研究在探討商家的企業家精神導向、市場導向是否會影響服務創新及新科技技術的採用,以及採用新技術行銷後對績效的影響。

本研究先在網路上蒐集有提供Facebook打卡優惠活動的中小企業商家資訊,並以他們做為研究標的。以實際拜訪店家發放紙本問卷及使用網路問卷蒐集資料,總共發放259份問卷,回收有效樣本共計為195份,以Smart PLS 2.0統計軟體進行信、效度檢定,並以結構方程式進行模型的假設檢定。實證結果如下:一、企業家精神導向對創新具有正向影響;二、市場導向對創新具有正向影響;三、創新對採用無所不在運算具有正向影響;四、企業資源對採用無所不在運算具有正向影響;五、採用無所不再運算對企業價值與顧客價值具有正向影響。最後,本研究提供管理意涵和未來可研究方向給中小企業管理者及後續研究者做為未來參考。

U-computing use has brought many new services of commerce that can build a new experience for customers. Location-based services (LBS) is one representative example. In Taiwan, with the increasing number of users of smartphones and mobile devices, there are many small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) take LBS as a marketing strategy. For example, SMEs use Facebook check-in function to make sales promotions (e.g., discounts, free desserts, and coupons) available. The aim of SMEs is to attract customers’ immediate purchasing. Therefore, this study suggests four factors, entrepreneurial orientation, market orientation, innovation and business resources, will affect SMEs adoption of U-computing. Besides, the performance after SMEs adopting the U-computing will be measured in this research.

This study searching for SMEs’ promotion information in the Internet and collecting leaflets then made a target participations list. Questionnaires were distributed to collect data by sending questionnaires through e-mails and visiting SMEs in person. Finally, 187 useful data samples were collected and analyzed by Partial Least Squares (PLS).The results can be concluded into five points. First, entrepreneurial orientation and market orientation has positive and significant effects on innovation. Second, the influence of innovation and business resources on a firm’s adoption of U-computing is positive and significant as well. Third, both business value and customer value grow optimistically because of U-computing use. Lastly, the study states management implications and research directions to future researchers.