Title: A conceptual design of a mobile healthcare device : the use of three-stage QFD, ANP and TRIZ

Other Titles: 健康管理行動裝置之一概念設計 : TRIZ與ANP支援三階段品質機能展開

Keywords: 品質機能展開;分析網路層序法;創新問題解決理論;概念設計;品質屋;健康管理行動裝置;Conceptual Design;QFD;ANP;TRIZ;Mobile healthcare device;House of quality

Abstract: 隨著人們對於健康的重視以及高齡化社會的來臨,資訊通訊軟硬體技術的發展以及遠距與細緻健康照護的需求,使用者可透過手持健康管理行動裝置,享受即時健康照護的服務,是當今醫療科技與服務產業的發展趨勢。因此,本文之研究目的即在藉由創新思維,進行一項未來健康管理行動裝置之概念設計,以期符合人類健康照護的需要。

本論文採用品質機能展開 (Quality Function Deployment, QFD) 、分析網路程序法 (Analytic Network Process, ANP)、TRIZ創新理論等多重技術,運用於健康管理行動裝置概念設計上。研究中首先以三階段品質屋 (House of Quality, HOQ) 展開於設計流程中,其中透過專家訪談、問卷調查、情境分析、以及既有事例等,將顧客需求、產品系統功能、元件項目與成本項目資料代入不同品質屋中進行分析。再利用ANP可解決內部相依性的決策問題,能更準確評估QFD中顧客需求與技術需求之間的權重,來達成新產品的開發。為使產品的設計概念更為完備與創新,在第二階段品質屋(功能展開)中本文利用TRIZ產生出創新概念的方案以及消除矛盾。而透過第一階段品質屋(需求展開品質屋)及第三階段品質屋(成本展開)所得到之重要度權重,本文可分析出需重點開發的產品功能以及最佳的成本分配。

最後,本研究所建議的創新設計架構與方法,已納入顧客需求、產品系統與元件項目之關係,以及其成本分配等考量,將有助於相關廠商快速將健康管理行動裝置完成概念設計,將可節約研發時間與成本,並滿足顧客需求。

The research sets up a conceptual design of a future mobile healthcare device by applying quality function development (QFD) with the analytic network process (ANP) and the theory of inventive problem solving (TRIZ). Integrating the three techniques generates a draft of the device for the benefit of people. The device also keeps the health care system more efficient and provides a better service for an aging society.

QFD is a structured approach for integrating the “voice of the customer” into a new product design. We propose a sequence for the house of quality (HOQ) with three stages of development: product deployment, component deployment, and cost deployment. We conduct ANP in order to prioritize the importance or weights for the left-side items of each “house” (or “what” items). Some contradictions on the top-side items of each “house” (or “how” items) will be overcome by TRIZ. The detailed process generates a feasible conceptual design draft of the mobile healthcare device for managing people’s healthy condition in one’s daily life, especially for monitoring blood glucose and pressure, body temperature, heartbeats, etc. In addition, customer requirements are factored into every aspect of the process.

The deployment process executes questionnaires, in-depth interviews, and scenario analysis in order to obtain data on customer requirements, product functions, component items, and costs. The data are then supplied to each HOQ. The first-stage HOQ is for product deployment, whereby a list of the customer requirements is assigned to the left side of the first house and the items of product functions are put at the top side of the house. The items of the product functions are then transferred to the left side of the second-stage HOQ, i.e., component deployment, while the items of the component are allocated to the top side of the second-stage HOQ. In a similar way, the items of the components are relocated to the left side of the third-stage HOQ, i.e., cost deployment, while items of the costs are set at the top of the HOQ. In each house, the priorities of the left-side items with dependence and feedback are obtained by ANP.

After acquiring the what-how relationship from experts, we set up a process of combining the priority and the relationship to the final score of the top-side items of each HOQ so as to determine where to deploy the greatest effort. In order to let the whole conceptual design become more complete and innovative, we consider TRIZ to eliminate the contradiction among the top-side items of the second-stage HOQ, which helps find a better solution to improve the design of the mobile healthcare device. Through the final scores of the first-stage and the third-stage HOQs, we can analyze the product functions and suggest the best cost deployment, respectively.

In conclusion, this research not only provides a draft of the mobile healthcare device, but also points out some important features: accuracy, privacy, and after-sales service are the top three customer requirements; compatibility of medical systems, emergency helping function, and privacy authorization function are the important functions of the device; central processing unit, professional medical support system, and wireless sensor network are the essential technical specifications of the device. This information provides some major characteristics of the future device and also shows the future needs of the healthcare industry. Moreover, the proposed model for the new product design can reduce the time of development, ensure customer requirements in the specifications, and guarantee cost savings.