Title: 含有不良品並且不完美檢驗的兩個倉庫存貨模型

Other Titles: Inventory models for two warehouses with defective items and imperfect inspection

Keywords: 存貨;兩個倉庫;不良品;檢驗錯誤;延遲付款;Inventory;two warehouses;Defective Items;Inspection error;Delay in payments

Abstract: 由於全球企業競爭激烈與經營型態的改變,有效的存貨管理已成為企業的重要課題。過去相關研究通常假設零售商有一個無容量限制的倉庫,但實務上,零售商可能為了取得更優惠的價格,訂購超出自有倉庫所能容納的貨品數量,此時必須向外租用倉庫存放多出的貨品。

此外,由於製造商生產過程不完備或運送過程不小心等因素,致使零售商收到的貨品中含有部分的不良品,零售商為維持良好聲譽,會在出貨前對貨品進行檢驗,以降低消費者收到不良品的機率。但零售商的檢驗過程未必完善,可能會出現誤判的情況:將良品誤判為不良品 (稱為型 檢驗錯誤)與將不良品誤判為良品 (稱為型 檢驗錯誤)。

本研究主要探討兩個存貨模型,第二章探討零售商租用外租倉庫並且對貨品檢驗時發生錯誤的情況。第三章為延續第二章的研究,另外加入製造商提供延遲付款的優惠。對第二和第三章所建立的存貨模型,均以單位時間總利潤函數最大化為目標,其目的在於決定零售商的最適訂購量。最後舉數值範例說明求解過程,並進一步做敏感度分析,以瞭解參數值變動對最適訂購量的影響。

Nowadays, inventory management is an important issue for companies in a competitive market. In past, inventory model run on the assumption that retailer owns a single warehouse without capacity limitation. To get the better price, retailer will order larger quantity, due to the limited capacity of the own warehouse, one extra warehouse must be required.

Besides, the machine deteriorate or delivery process careless, it might cause defective products. To maintain the reputation, the retailer would inspection these products before sale. However, the inspection process might be imperfect, it include type inspection error and type inspection error.

This thesis develops two retailer’s inventory models. In chapter 2, retailer includes type inspection error and type inspection error in two warehouses inventory model. In chapter 3, we continuous before chapter model and add permissible delay in payments. The goal of thesis inventory models are maximize the total profit per unit time. The target decides the optimal order quantity. Finally, numerical examples are presented to demonstrate the proposed models and solution procedure. The sensitivity analysis is conducted to illustrate the effect of the change of the parameter values on the optimum solution.