题名: 消費者健康意識與健康食品購買意願之研究

关键词: 健康食品;食品標章;購買意願;健康意識;品牌忠誠度;Dietary Supplements;Good Manufacturing Process;Purchase Intention;Consciousness Awareness to Health;Brand Loyalty

摘要: 隨著科技進步、醫療水準的提升,使得國人壽命得以延長,再加上少子化因素整個台灣人口呈現老人化,因此,社會大眾對自我健康與養生保健的重視程度更甚以往,對食品的需求已經從基本的飽足提升到吃得營養、吃得健康。健康食品是食品產業中快速成長的產品,亦成為世界性的主流訴求。本研究主要就目前國人食用健康食品現況及購買意願提出以下假設:

食用過健康食品的消費者高達七成五,代表健康食品顯然已經成為民生必需

品之一。本研究除了對健康食品相關廠商提出四點建議外,近年來由於食品事故頻頻發生,台灣食品正面臨前所未有的挑戰,例如:狂牛症、病死豬、禽流感及最近爆發的毒澱粉等事件,這些食品安全與消費者之間的變化,透過本研究發現,消費者對品牌忠誠度對購買意願有一定的影響力,因此,建議廠商在追求營運績效擴展事業版圖時,更應該持續改善品質,找出現有的經營與產品開發策略,再整合產業供應鍊,增強專業及獨特性,除了為維持品牌形象外也可以為未來發展奠定一個成功的契機。

With the advancement of technology and the improvement of medical care, the life expectancy of our nation is prolonged. In addition, due to the low birth rate, the problem of population aging is getting worse. Hence, the conscious of being healthy and health care are getting more and more attention than ever before. The demand for food has evolved from satisfying the basic need to eating well and eating healthy. Dietary supplement has become one of the fast growing products in the food industry; it is also a world phenomenon. This study is developed hypotheses based on consumers’ willingness to purchase dietary supplements and the consumption characteristics for these dietary supplements..

Hypothesis 4: Having health food certificate would moderate for the relationship between product loyalty and purchase intention to dietary supplements.

This thesis employs questionnaires design to collect data. There are 190 valid responses out of 253 questionnaires distributed. The overall response rate is 75%. A descriptive analysis, reliability analysis, ANOVA, and regression analysis are applied to test the hypotheses. The results show that the relationship between age and purchase intention is significant. However, the second hypothesis is not supported; the third and fourth hypotheses are supported.

75% of the respondents have experiences of consuming dietary supplements which indicates that dietary supplements have become a necessity in daily life. Recently, mad cow disease, dead sick pigs, chicken influenza and the incident of toxic starch happened frequently. Therefore, this study not only proposes four suggestion to manufactures of dietary supplements but also shows the relationship product safety and consumers‘ purchase intention. It shows that brand loyalty has certain influence on consumers’ purchase intention. Consequently, it is suggested that manufactures of dietary supplements should keep improving the quality of their products while expanding their market share. Developing appropriate business and product-development strategies, integrating supply chain management, and promoting product uniqueness are some feasible ways to maintain brand image and the key to further success.