Title: 有機無機複合材料應用於金屬保護塗膜研究

Other Titles: Metal surface adhesion promotion for corrosion control with organic/inorganic composites

Keywords: 紫外光交聯法;聚胺酯;單寧酸;防蝕;Tannic acid;UV-Curing;polyurethane;Zinc

Abstract: 本研究利用較具環保性且鐵片不需複雜的前處理過程的單寧酸(Tannic acid)能與鐵金屬形成穩定鐵之錯化合物的特性,將其應用在鐵金屬表面之防蝕塗佈上,底漆(Base coat)以自由基硬化型環氧樹脂(UV-Epoxy)添加鋅粉和三羥甲基丙烷三丙烯酸酯(Trimethylolpropane triacrylate, TMPTA) ,以不同比例混合後,使用旋轉塗佈(Spin-coating)塗佈在金屬表面上後,以照射紫外光來產生自由基使混摻的化合物產生交聯,其不僅是鋅金屬與單寧酸產生穩定錯化合物鍵結,且因加入的TMPTA和UV-Epoxy產生架橋,而在金屬表面上形成緻密穩定的表面塗層。接著再進一步塗佈具疏水性官能基的面漆(Top coat),行紫外光交聯後,讓金屬、底漆與面漆產生緊密的結合,使得塗佈的底漆與面漆緻密覆蓋於金屬上達到相當好的抗腐蝕效果。

An aqueous tannic acid solution is used as steel surface coating primer; This characteristic can form black stablely complex with steel metal. In this experiment, we modify different ratio of UV-Epoxy, TMPTA and Zinc powder as base coat, then we use spin-coating method to spread them on steel metals’ surface. After that we add appropriate amount of Photo-initiator(e.g. 1173) to UV-curing. Exposing in UV light produce free radicals which lead compositions to crosslinking. Then a top coat resins consists of hydrophobicity of UV-reactive UV-PU and a tri-acrylate UV-reactive diluent (TMPTA) as a reactive diluent are applied on metal surface as a top coat. A photo-initiator are added and cured respectively with UV-radiation. The treated steel metal surface coating properties has been evaluated by salt spray to exhibit its anti-corrosion. The best results in our experiments are that the top coat containing PDMS-function which could put in salt-spray test without corrosion more than 750 hours.