题名: 草醯胺架構的鈷、鎳、銅、鋅金屬液晶之合成與性質

关键词: 金屬液晶;草醯胺;Metallomesogens;oxamide;Co(II),Ni(II),Cu(II),and Zn(II) complex

摘要: 以草醯胺為中心架構,與不同碳數、鏈數的柳醛行縮合反應,合成出具有席夫鹼 ( Schiff-bass ) 官能基的化合物,分別為1Cn-epnom、2Cn-epnom與3Cn-epnom,並與鈷、鎳、銅、鋅金屬離子配位形成錯合物[M2(mCn-epnom)]。利用氫譜、質譜、元素分析及單晶分析對結構及純度作初步的鑑定。

藉由偏光顯微鏡、示差掃描卡計及變溫粉末X-ray繞射光譜來瞭解化合物在不同溫度下的液晶性質。其實驗結果顯示於化合物2Cn-epnom ( n = 14, 16 )具有Colh液晶相,但其液晶相範圍只有3~5℃,而其他1Cn-epnom與3Cn-epnom均為固相或軟固體。錯合物[M2(1Cn-epnom)]、[M2(2Cn-epnom)]與[M2(3Cn-epnom)]均呈現不同的液晶相,[M2(1Cn-epnom)] ( M = Co, Ni, Cu, Zn )為Smectic X液晶相,[M2(2Cn-epnom)] ( M = Co, Ni, Cu )為Colh液晶相,但[Zn2(2Cn-epnom)]卻為Smectic X 液晶相, [M2(3Cn-epnom)] ( M = Co, Ni, Cu, Zn )均為lamellar 液晶相。最後,透過變溫磁化率量測得知雙核銅錯合物在0~75 K時為鐵磁性,而75~373K為反鐵磁性。

Three series of molecules with new scaffold, in which two salicylaldimine groups are linked by an oxamide core, were studied. The synthesis, characterizations and mesogenic properties of these Schiff-base compounds and their dinuclear Co(II), Ni(II), Cu(II), and Zn(II) complexes is reported. The elemental analysis and spectroscopic (NMR, Mass, Uv-vis, and FT-IR) have been employed to investigate these compounds.

The mesogenic behaviors of three series of oxamide-core ligands (1Cn-epnom = L1n, 2Cn-epnom = L2n, 3Cn-epnom = L3n) and their dinuclear Co(II), Ni(II), Cu(II), and Zn(II) complexes were explored by polarized optical microscope (POM), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), and powder X-ray diffraction (PXRD) in variable temperature. Most of theses compounds in the series of 2Cn-epnom and [M2(2Cn-epnom)] displayed columnar hexagonal phase. The complexes [M2(3Cn-epnom)] exhibited lamellar phase, and the complexes [M2(1Cn-epnom)] exhibited smectic X phase.

Finally, variable temperature magnetic susceptibility measurements of dinuclear copper(II) complexes showed ferromagnetism in 0~75K range and anti-ferromagnetism in 75~273K range.