Title: 研究藉由增加奈米材料表面的氧空缺結構以大幅提升奈米線感測元件的感測能力

Other Titles: Gigantic enhancement in sensing ability of nanowire sensor by increasing the oxygen vacancy amounts

Keywords: 二氧化錫;奈米線;氧空缺;奈米元件;蕭特基接觸;蕭特基能障;紫外光感測器;氣體感測器;Tin Dioxide;nanowire;Oxygen vacancy;Nano device;Schottky contact;Schottky barrier;UV sensor;gas sensor

Abstract: 近年來,有許多研究團隊已證實金屬氧化物奈米材料的導電性與其表面之氧空缺結構有關,本研究利用兩端擁有不同氧空缺數量的SnO2-X/SnO2奈米線為基礎,比較奈米線兩端之蕭特基接觸元件的感測能力。在紫外光感測部分,兩元件於不同濃度氧氣環境中之感測靈敏度及蕭特基能障高度調控能力,SnO2-X均遠優於SnO2,隨著氧氣濃度升高,變化幅度較劇烈,回復時間也較為快速。氣體感測方面,SnO2-X對氧氣及一氧化碳氣體週期性感測靈敏度亦遠優於SnO2,在不同感測溫度及不同一氧化碳氣體濃度環境中,反應時間及回復時間也較為快速。本研究證明了氧空缺數量較多之SnO2-X擁有較優越之感測能力,此結果進而提供了一個增進奈米感測元件感測能力的方法。

Recently, there are many metal-oxide-based nano materials have been studied, most article indicated that the conductivity of the metal-oxide nano materials due to oxygen vacancies. In this research work, the SnO2-X and SnO2 nanostructures have been used to study the detection ability. The sensing abilities of metal-oxide-based nanosensors will be affected by the oxygen vacancy amounts of nanowire surface. In UV sensing, compared to the sensing abilities of SnO2 schottky contacted devices, the SnO2-X schottky contacted devices improved the sensitivity in different O2 concentration environment. The sensitivity and schottky barrier height variation with the increasement of O2 concentration of SnO2-X are much larger than SnO2, and the reset time is also faster. In gas sensing, the sensitivity of SnO2-X schottky contacted devices is better than SnO2 in different measurement temperature and different CO concentration. The response and reset time are faster, either. This result indicated that the sensing abilities can be gigantically enhanced by increasing the oxygen vacancy amounts. This research work provides a potential method for enhancing the detection ability of nanosensors.