Title: 以偏壓輔助成長鑽石膜改善場發射特性之研究

Other Titles: Bias-enhanced growth processes for improving the electron field emission properties of diamond films

Keywords: 偏壓;場發射;鑽石膜;bias;diamondfilm

Abstract: 本研究在三種氣體條件下,以負偏壓成長(Bias Enhanced Growth, BEG)製程,在施加偏壓成核與成長過程中,會利用光放射光譜(Optic Emission Spectroscopy, OES)與偏壓電流(Bias Current)監測製程,並利用拉曼(Raman)光譜、SEM 分析表面形貌、本研究有三種不同實驗條件,(1)甲烷/氫氣電漿:固定成長時間30分鐘、微波功率、甲烷/氫氣比例,改變偏壓值,腔室壓力,希望可以在氫氣電漿下控制其鑽石晶粒尺寸大小,使其擁有UNCD的鑽石晶粒大小,以期改善其場發射特性。(2)甲烷/氫氣/氬氣電漿:我們在第一部分的實驗中,找一組有較佳的場發射特性的條件,在甲烷/氫氣電漿中加入不同比例氬氣,觀察其結果變化。(3)甲烷/氬氣電漿:第三部份我們嘗試在一般成長UNCD的條件下,用偏壓輔助成長鑽石膜,觀察場發射特性變化。由穿透式電子顯微鏡(Transmission Electron Microscopy,TEM)的觀察發現電子場發射特性變佳的主要因素是在 U-BEG過程中成長鑽石薄膜會沿著晶界處產生石墨相。

In this thesis, we used U-BEG(ultrasonication-bias enhanced growth) in three different Experimental conditions. In applying a bias nucleation and growth process will profit OES (optic Emission Spectroscopy) and bias current monitoring process and utilize Raman spectroscopy, SEM(scanning electron microscope) analysis of surface morphology, electronic EFE (field emission) measurements feature diamond films. Investigate how changes in field emission property.