題名: 硼氮摻雜於石墨烯之非線性能帶研究

其他題名: Nonlinear band gap opening of graphene with boron and nitrogen co-doping

關鍵詞: 石墨稀;能隙;吸收譜;Graphene;band gap;XANES

摘要: 此篇之研究報告發現石墨烯隨著不同濃度的硼氮原子複合摻雜後產生非線性的能隙開啟,藉由X 光吸收近邊緣結構以及X光發射能譜顯示隨著氮化硼的濃度從0-6%,其有0-0.6 eV的能隙開啟。進一步增加硼氮濃度卻導致能隙明顯下降至無能隙開啟,我們推論此非線性能隙行為是由氮化硼摻雜誘發石墨烯產生區域性電子重新分配的影響大小所產生,這個物理模型的構想藉由對氮化硼結構上的實驗分析以及第一原理計算結果得以證明。

We report here a nonlinear band gap opening of graphene while varies the concentration of the co-doped B-N atoms. Measurements of X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) and X-ray emission spectra show an opening of band gap on graphene from 0 to 0.6 eV as the concentration of B-N dopant varying from 0 to 6%. Further increase on the doping level leads to a significant reduction on the band gap value. We demonstrate that such non-linear behavior is attributed to a change of the effect of B-N dopants on the electronic structure of grapheme. An locally redistributed π electronic state change by B-N dopant. The suggested physical picture is confirmed by the performed ab-initio calculation with considering the B-N structures obtained from experiments.